Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Apr-17 May-17 Nov-17 Mar-18 Apr-18
26/04/2018 18:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Apr-17 May-17 Nov-17 Mar-18 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 6.957.614.086.617.38-0.430.23-3.30-0.77956.801053.60-9.20
2 VIZIANAGARAM 7.187.384.577.217.39-0.21-0.01-2.82-0.18987.001010.70-2.30
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 8.488.796.589.179.33-0.85-0.54-2.75-0.161003.101082.40-7.30
4 EAST GODAVARI 9.178.807.509.439.33-0.16-0.53-1.830.10856.501120.40-23.60
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.4620.1016.9719.5419.410.050.69-2.440.13851.201077.40-21.00
6 KRISHNA 10.8111.389.0311.3111.63-0.82-0.25-2.60-0.32768.50971.30-20.90
7 GUNTUR 10.5410.176.819.229.151.391.02-2.340.07634.70791.70-19.80
8 PRAKASAM 22.9023.0015.3118.5718.254.654.75-2.940.32573.20817.60-29.90
9 NELLORE 9.419.916.478.128.760.651.15-2.29-0.64801.101025.80-21.90
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 11.6511.908.5911.0211.180.470.72-2.59-0.16825.80994.50-17.00
11 CHITTOOR 22.5523.369.3814.1217.055.506.31-7.67-2.93922.80869.606.10
12 KADAPA 21.9124.0210.4116.1515.526.398.50-5.110.63745.50659.7013.00
13 ANANTHAPUR 25.8826.2115.8718.2618.047.848.17-2.170.22592.30511.2015.90
14 KURNOOL 11.5211.575.968.089.212.312.36-3.25-1.13645.00627.802.70
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 20.4721.2910.4014.1514.965.516.33-4.56-0.81726.40667.108.90
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 14.3714.799.1511.9812.342.032.45-3.19-0.36781.10893.80-12.60
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2017 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.08
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.57
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.58
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.50
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.97
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.81
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.31
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.47
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.59
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.38
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.41
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.87
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.96
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.40
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.15
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 26/04/2018 18:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam11.1061.1027.80
2 Vizianagaram7.7056.4035.90
3 Visakhapatnam10.8036.9052.30
4 East Godavari17.3046.7036.00
5 WestGodavari7.7015.4076.90
6 Krishna10.9038.0051.10
7 Guntur20.9045.5033.60
8 Prakasham6.3017.5076.30
9 Nellore13.8042.5043.80
10 Chittoor3.7024.8071.60
11 YSR Kadapa3.4036.0060.70
12 Ananthapuramu3.9013.4082.70
13 Kurnool14.0044.6041.30
 Andhra Pradesh 10.1034.8055.10
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 26/04/2018 18:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli113.81
2 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru94.04
3 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda88.58
4 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam80.07
5 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii76.53
6 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram74.04
7 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula70.28
8 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli69.45
9 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli66.62
10 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada65.83
11 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla63.40
12 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala62.98
13 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla59.74
14 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi59.49
15 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram56.09
16 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli56.02
17 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli55.46
18 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)55.15
19 GunturBollapalliMellavagu53.19
20 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram53.05
21 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru52.73
22 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli52.72
23 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali52.52
24 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle51.33
25 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem50.23
26 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli49.61
27 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)49.59
28 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram49.48
29 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.21
30 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu48.56
31 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla47.29
32 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle47.24
33 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)46.04
34 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli45.85
35 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu43.26
36 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu43.25
37 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.03
38 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli42.32
39 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera41.84
40 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla41.20
41 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla40.51
42 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram40.50
43 KurnoolRudravaramAlamuru40.28
44 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)40.25
45 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.03
46 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli39.27
47 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli38.61
48 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli38.29
49 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii38.26
50 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli38.25
51 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv38.24
52 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll38.18
53 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram38.07
54 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani37.83
55 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu37.68
56 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai37.68
57 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam36.84
58 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru36.14
59 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli35.86
60 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)35.72
61 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi35.47
62 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram35.30
63 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirupathi34.87
64 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta34.86
65 PrakashamKomaroluKomarolu34.35
66 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi34.32
67 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu34.18
68 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)34.00
69 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota33.85
70 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli33.72
71 PrakashamKonakonamittaBachelakurapadu33.57
72 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram33.53
73 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla33.12
74 GunturMacherlaMacherla 232.99
75 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi32.92
76 ChittoorSomalaKanduru32.91
77 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru32.89
78 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta32.72
79 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru32.16
80 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor32.07
81 KrishnaBapulapaduSingannagudem31.69
82 ChittoorGudupalliGudupalli31.57
83 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliSomandepalli31.51
84 WestGodavariPedapaduApppanaveedu30.63
85 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I30.31
86 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry30.07
87 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta30.02
88 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills30.00
89 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu29.99
90 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleMukkavaripalli29.70
91 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi29.64
92 YSR KadapaPulivendlaRayalapuram29.54
93 GunturDachepalliSrinagar H/O Ramapuram29.43
94 AnanthapuramuBeluguppaHanimireddipalli29.40
95 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli28.86
96 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMandalahalli28.33
97 PrakashamDornalaEdavalli28.32
98 AnanthapuramuSinganamalaPeravali28.22
99 KrishnaAgiripalliAgiripalli28.18
100 AnanthapuramuD.HirehalObulapuram28.02
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 26/04/2018 18:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.21
2 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu0.43
3 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.54
4 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.60
5 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.67
6 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu0.75
7 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.84
8 PrakashamDarsiDarsi0.99
9 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu1.09
10 KurnoolUyyalawadaGovindapalli1.19
11 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika1.20
12 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.21
13 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli1.23
14 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.27
15 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.31
16 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle1.34
17 KurnoolKoilakuntlaVallampadu1.39
18 GunturNagaramNagaram1.43
19 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.44
20 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.46
21 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)1.47
22 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.47
23 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.48
24 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.48
25 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli1.49
26 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 1.49
27 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.53
28 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.56
29 KurnoolTuggaliPagidirai1.58
30 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam1.61
31 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.62
32 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.62
33 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.66
34 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.70
35 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.75
36 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu1.75
37 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram1.75
38 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.76
39 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.76
40 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.78
41 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.78
42 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.79
43 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru1.80
44 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.80
45 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.84
46 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty1.85
47 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.86
48 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.87
49 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.87
50 AnanthapuramuGarladinneGarladinne1.90
51 NelloreTadaVatambedu1.92
52 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.92
53 GunturRepalleRepalle1.94
54 NelloreMuthukuruMuthukuru1.98
55 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.99
56 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli2.01
57 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu2.02
58 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.02
59 GunturThulluruPedaparimi2.02
60 GunturMuppallaMuppalla2.04
61 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem2.05
62 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram2.06
63 NelloreTadaKaduluru2.06
64 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa2.13
65 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram2.13
66 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram2.14
67 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram2.21
68 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru2.22
69 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda2.22
70 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru2.23
71 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru2.25
72 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada2.26
73 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli2.26
74 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem2.26
75 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam2.29
76 KurnoolOwkSinganapalli2.31
77 KurnoolGonegondlaH. Khairawadi2.33
78 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar2.33
79 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu2.34
80 ChittoorThottambeduKonataneri2.34
81 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.38
82 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi2.39
83 GunturNuzendlaAinvolu2.39
84 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram2.42
85 AnanthapuramuGarladinneKalluru2.47
86 KrishnaGuduruGuduru2.48
87 NelloreJaladankiBrahmanakraka2.50
88 KrishnaTiruvuruRolupudi2.53
89 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam2.53
90 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega2.54
91 KurnoolUyyalawadaUyyalawada2.62
92 WestGodavariAttiliAttili2.64
93 PrakashamParchuruParchuru2.66
94 GunturKarempudiNaramalapadu2.74
95 East GodavariRazoleRazole2.76
96 KurnoolOwkGokuladinne2.76
97 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii2.78
98 GunturChilakaluripetLingamguntla H/O Kavuru2.80
99 GunturTadikondaTadikonda2.85
100 NelloreRapurRapur2.85
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 455
3 Visakhapatnam 703
4 East Godavari 9413
5 WestGodavari 7115
6 Krishna 10811
7 Guntur 1198
8 Prakasham 9311
9 Nellore 9515
10 Chittoor 1198
11 YSR Kadapa 10614
12 Ananthapuramu 15019
13 Kurnool 14721
 Total1255144