Ground Water Report

District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon 2018 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18 Nov-18
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.034.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.075.87
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.958.07
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.937.88
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.4017.66
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.039.59
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.788.69
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.3220.38
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.4310.16
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.5510.27
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.1120.12
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.3021.32
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.1721.74
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.908.89
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.6218.02
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.8012.65
District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Feb-18
20/02/2018 23:00 HRS
May-18 Nov-18 Jan-19 Feb-19
20/02/2019 23:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2018
to tillnow
Feb-18 May-18 Nov-18 Jan-19 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 6.767.034.145.175.741.021.29-1.60-0.571000.301000.300.00
2 VIZIANAGARAM 7.227.075.876.437.52-0.30-0.45-1.65-1.09766.10960.10-20.20
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 9.098.958.078.779.41-0.32-0.46-1.34-0.64823.601027.80-19.90
4 EAST GODAVARI 10.359.937.888.769.390.960.54-1.51-0.63940.901089.60-13.60
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.2720.4017.6618.2718.400.872.00-0.74-0.131017.601046.80-2.80
6 KRISHNA 11.5712.039.599.7310.361.211.67-0.77-0.63790.00948.60-16.70
7 GUNTUR 8.639.788.698.938.97-0.340.81-0.28-0.04492.30770.10-36.10
8 PRAKASAM 19.2619.3220.3822.0423.21-3.95-3.89-2.83-1.17334.20797.20-58.10
9 NELLORE 8.469.4310.1610.2410.52-2.06-1.09-0.36-0.28466.501012.60-53.90
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 11.1811.5510.2710.9311.50-0.320.05-1.23-0.57736.80961.50-23.40
11 CHITTOOR 12.9317.1120.1222.3624.57-11.64-7.46-4.45-2.21462.00846.80-45.40
12 KADAPA 14.2917.3021.3222.7821.55-7.26-4.25-0.231.23278.20647.90-57.10
13 ANANTHAPUR 17.9019.1721.7423.5223.63-5.73-4.46-1.89-0.11274.20496.60-44.80
14 KURNOOL 7.858.908.899.8811.04-3.19-2.14-2.15-1.16315.90609.10-48.10
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 13.2415.6218.0219.6320.20-6.96-4.58-2.18-0.57332.60650.10-48.80
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.8112.8012.6513.6114.18-2.37-1.38-1.53-0.57590.00865.70-31.80
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 20/02/2019 23:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam27.0056.8016.20
2 Vizianagaram4.5056.8038.60
3 Visakhapatnam10.3035.3054.40
4 East Godavari23.3043.0033.70
5 WestGodavari8.3026.7065.00
6 Krishna23.5032.4044.10
7 Guntur31.2036.7032.10
8 Prakasham2.6013.0084.40
9 Nellore14.6035.4050.00
10 Chittoor1.9013.3084.80
11 YSR Kadapa2.3021.8075.90
12 Ananthapuramu3.2010.4086.40
13 Kurnool19.5030.8049.60
 Andhra Pradesh 13.5028.9057.70
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/02/2019 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 ChittoorSomalaKanduru109.76
2 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru91.53
3 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta90.00
4 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda88.82
5 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram87.54
6 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam81.01
7 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli78.99
8 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii78.37
9 ChittoorPeddamandyamThurakapalli77.56
10 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli76.05
11 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli75.63
12 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu75.12
13 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu73.43
14 ChittoorPileruRegallu72.45
15 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli72.05
16 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram71.17
17 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli70.28
18 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram69.50
19 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.84
20 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam67.04
21 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada66.93
22 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota66.21
23 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli65.77
24 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli65.64
25 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi65.43
26 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii65.05
27 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani64.99
28 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor64.96
29 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru64.09
30 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli63.79
31 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram63.20
32 KurnoolYemmiganurGudikal63.07
33 GunturBollapalliMellavagu62.08
34 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.82
35 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu61.76
36 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru61.17
37 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli61.16
38 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli60.74
39 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam60.53
40 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu60.46
41 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla60.46
42 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.90
43 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram58.97
44 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)58.61
45 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla58.57
46 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli57.01
47 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram56.96
48 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru56.86
49 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu56.59
50 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta55.91
51 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda54.90
52 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram53.97
53 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills53.23
54 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota52.40
55 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem51.03
56 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle50.68
57 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle50.57
58 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam50.48
59 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli49.80
60 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.61
61 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla49.41
62 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram48.56
63 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 48.49
64 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu48.30
65 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta48.30
66 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli47.90
67 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla47.27
68 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu47.18
69 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona46.21
70 YSR KadapaC.K.DinneC.K.Dinne45.28
71 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur45.28
72 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru45.00
73 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi44.44
74 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)44.40
75 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi43.97
76 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.80
77 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli43.35
78 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam42.78
79 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu41.89
80 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli41.54
81 YSR KadapaBadvelVenkatasettipalli41.53
82 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.63
83 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu39.97
84 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi39.18
85 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram39.06
86 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu38.37
87 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru38.33
88 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll38.25
89 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliBathalapalli38.12
90 PrakashamYerragondapalemVenkatadripalem37.37
91 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai37.03
92 KurnoolRudravaramAlamuru36.83
93 YSR KadapaVontimittaMantapampalli36.67
94 ChittoorPulicherlaPulicherla36.19
95 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)35.68
96 AnanthapuramuKadiriKalasamudram35.54
97 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMandalahalli35.47
98 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli35.47
99 PrakashamKomaroluKomarolu35.41
100 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv35.41
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/02/2019 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KurnoolOwkKonapuram0.37
2 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.42
3 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.42
4 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)0.61
5 East GodavariKarapaVelangi0.72
6 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.75
7 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.79
8 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.80
9 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.83
10 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.84
11 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.93
12 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam0.93
13 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.94
14 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.01
15 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram1.01
16 GunturNagaramNagaram1.03
17 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.05
18 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.05
19 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.05
20 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur1.07
21 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.11
22 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam1.12
23 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.16
24 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.21
25 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu1.22
26 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.22
27 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.23
28 KrishnaJaggayyapetBandipalem1.25
29 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.26
30 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.26
31 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.30
32 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.32
33 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.33
34 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.33
35 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.34
36 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaA.S Peta1.36
37 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti1.36
38 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.39
39 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.40
40 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu1.40
41 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.47
42 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa1.48
43 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.50
44 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.50
45 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 1.51
46 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.55
47 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.58
48 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.58
49 AnanthapuramuGarladinneKalluru1.60
50 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.60
51 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.61
52 GunturRepalleRepalle1.61
53 KurnoolRudravaramRudravaram (Apcbtmp)1.62
54 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.66
55 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.66
56 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.69
57 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.71
58 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam1.72
59 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.74
60 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.74
61 GunturNadendlaSatuluru1.75
62 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.75
63 NelloreVenkatagiriVallivedu1.76
64 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.76
65 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.77
66 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.78
67 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.78
68 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.81
69 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.82
70 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu1.82
71 NelloreD.V.SatramMutchalagunta1.82
72 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.85
73 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.88
74 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.89
75 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.93
76 ChittoorThottambeduPillamedu1.94
77 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram1.95
78 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.95
79 East GodavariDevipatnamSarabhavaram1.98
80 East GodavariRazoleRazole1.98
81 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram2.00
82 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 12.07
83 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla2.07
84 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem2.11
85 KurnoolChagalamarriKalugotlapalli2.11
86 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli2.15
87 NelloreTadaVatambedu2.17
88 GunturRompicherlaMarrichetlapalem H/O Vipparla2.18
89 KurnoolKoilakuntlaGulladurthi2.18
90 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.19
91 KurnoolDornipaduChakirajuvemula2.19
92 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala2.20
93 SrikakulamJalumuruJalumuru2.24
94 GunturPidugurallaBrahmanapalli H/O Kamepalli2.25
95 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam2.26
96 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram2.29
97 KrishnaJaggayyapetGandrai2.30
98 KrishnaVissannapetVemireddipalli2.31
99 KurnoolUyyalawadaRupanagudi2.31
100 KrishnaGampalagudemGosaveedu2.31
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 723
4 East Godavari 948
5 WestGodavari 7113
6 Krishna 1084
7 Guntur 12011
8 Prakasham 9313
9 Nellore 9512
10 Chittoor 11913
11 YSR Kadapa 10616
12 Ananthapuramu 15012
13 Kurnool 14710
 Total1258117