Ground Water Report

District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon 2018 Post-monsoon 2019 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18 Nov-18 May-19
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.034.146.57
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.075.878.28
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.958.0710.24
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.937.8810.44
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.4017.6621.02
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.039.5912.05
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.788.6911.37
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.3220.3822.79
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.4310.1612.68
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.5510.2712.83
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.1120.1228.35
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.3021.3227.97
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.1721.7425.96
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.908.8912.74
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.6218.0223.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.8012.6516.19
District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Aug-18
26/08/2018 10:00 HRS
Nov-18 May-19 Jul-19 Aug-19
26/08/2019 10:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2019
to tillnow
Aug-18 Nov-18 May-19 Jul-19 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 4.614.146.576.195.60-0.99-1.460.970.59377.10475.90-20.80
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.675.878.288.087.47-1.80-1.600.810.61401.80472.30-14.90
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.728.0710.249.729.49-1.77-1.420.750.23467.70489.60-4.50
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.777.8810.449.799.18-1.41-1.301.260.61498.70547.60-8.90
5 WEST GODAVARI 16.8517.6621.0220.7120.56-3.71-2.900.460.15452.80571.80-20.80
6 KRISHNA 9.129.5912.0512.1711.64-2.52-2.050.410.53385.70485.30-20.50
7 GUNTUR 8.418.6911.3711.3310.63-2.22-1.940.740.70305.50358.50-14.80
8 PRAKASAM 19.2320.3822.7921.6521.29-2.06-0.911.500.36223.00233.40-4.50
9 NELLORE 11.1210.1612.6812.8012.80-1.68-2.64-0.120.00178.00218.50-18.50
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.0610.2712.8312.4912.07-2.01-1.800.760.42365.60428.10-14.60
11 CHITTOOR 21.2120.1228.3529.6029.38-8.17-9.26-1.030.22279.10284.70-2.00
12 KADAPA 19.6421.3227.9728.3028.04-8.40-6.72-0.070.26188.60258.80-27.10
13 ANANTHAPUR 20.7721.7425.9626.8226.83-6.06-5.09-0.87-0.01136.50201.10-32.10
14 KURNOOL 10.038.8912.7413.4012.33-2.30-3.440.411.07234.60300.10-21.80
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 17.9118.0223.7524.5324.15-6.24-6.13-0.400.38209.70261.20-19.70
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 12.4712.6516.1916.2015.79-3.32-3.140.400.41311.10376.70-17.40
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 26/08/2019 10:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam31.6050.0018.40
2 Vizianagaram11.1053.3035.60
3 Visakhapatnam12.3032.9054.80
4 East Godavari29.3034.8035.90
5 WestGodavari8.5021.1070.40
6 Krishna16.7032.4050.90
7 Guntur24.6039.8035.60
8 Prakasham1.1017.6081.30
9 Nellore6.5029.3064.10
10 Chittoor0.9011.3087.80
11 YSR Kadapa0.9013.2085.80
12 Ananthapuramu0.707.6091.70
13 Kurnool6.9041.0052.10
 Andhra Pradesh 10.2027.1062.70
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 26/08/2019 10:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 ChittoorSomalaKanduru119.95
2 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli117.53
3 ChittoorPileruRegallu109.95
4 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram97.70
5 ChittoorV.KotaLingapuram94.92
6 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle92.69
7 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta89.95
8 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram89.95
9 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli89.95
10 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda88.74
11 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani86.68
12 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam86.59
13 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi85.47
14 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli84.39
15 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli84.20
16 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam83.51
17 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru81.74
18 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu80.99
19 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli79.95
20 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram79.49
21 ChittoorPeddamandyamThurakapalli79.41
22 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli78.67
23 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii78.50
24 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills78.49
25 GunturBollapalliMellavagu77.22
26 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli74.95
27 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli73.85
28 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor73.19
29 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli71.84
30 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli71.58
31 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu71.33
32 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula70.29
33 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli69.95
34 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli69.85
35 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal69.38
36 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram69.05
37 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi68.27
38 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada67.85
39 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram67.03
40 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru66.86
41 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram66.07
42 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli65.45
43 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli65.25
44 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I63.95
45 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu63.30
46 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta63.06
47 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam62.95
48 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram62.65
49 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala62.62
50 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru62.23
51 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli60.98
52 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram60.53
53 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii60.04
54 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram59.95
55 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla59.94
56 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla58.85
57 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera57.95
58 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu57.56
59 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru57.43
60 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota56.25
61 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta56.15
62 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli56.09
63 GunturVeldurthyVeldurthy 255.90
64 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)55.85
65 AnanthapuramuMudigubbaGunjepalli55.67
66 ChittoorMadanapalleC.T.M55.46
67 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda54.93
68 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram54.46
69 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle54.43
70 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta54.27
71 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali54.08
72 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam52.54
73 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli52.24
74 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle51.82
75 AnanthapuramuPutluruPutluru50.80
76 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem50.78
77 ChittoorPulicherlaPulicherla50.57
78 YSR KadapaC.K.DinneC.K.Dinne49.95
79 YSR KadapaMydukurN. Mydukur49.83
80 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona49.47
81 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm49.39
82 GunturVeldurthySirigiripadu49.18
83 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla49.15
84 YSR KadapaV.N.PallePayasam Palle49.01
85 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.96
86 YSR KadapaBadvelVenkatasettipalli48.06
87 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla47.92
88 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu47.80
89 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram46.47
90 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram46.41
91 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi45.93
92 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli45.91
93 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi45.55
94 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliVaddepalle44.95
95 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 43.95
96 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.90
97 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli43.65
98 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur43.63
99 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliKattakindapalli43.36
100 GunturMacherlaMacherla 243.30
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 26/08/2019 10:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram0.19
2 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.23
3 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.31
4 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi0.37
5 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.40
6 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.71
7 VizianagaramVizianagaramVizianagaram0.76
8 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.76
9 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.77
10 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.78
11 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.84
12 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu0.87
13 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada0.88
14 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.90
15 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam0.96
16 East GodavariRajavommangiRajavommangi1.03
17 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.05
18 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.06
19 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.10
20 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.16
21 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.16
22 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.19
23 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.21
24 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.22
25 East GodavariDevipatnamSarabhavaram1.24
26 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.25
27 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram1.25
28 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam1.32
29 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.33
30 East GodavariEleswaramEleswaram1.34
31 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)1.34
32 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.38
33 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.38
34 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.38
35 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli1.39
36 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.42
37 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.42
38 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.43
39 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.45
40 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.45
41 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley1.45
42 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti1.47
43 AnanthapuramuGarladinneGarladinne1.47
44 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.47
45 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.48
46 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.52
47 GunturNagaramNagaram1.55
48 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.60
49 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu1.62
50 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.63
51 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.65
52 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram1.68
53 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.69
54 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.70
55 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.75
56 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.76
57 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.81
58 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru1.84
59 East GodavariMandapetMandapet1.85
60 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.85
61 GunturRepalleRepalle1.86
62 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa1.86
63 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem1.87
64 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem1.90
65 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.91
66 GunturPonnurPonnur1.98
67 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.99
68 KrishnaVatsavaiVatsavai1.99
69 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla2.00
70 SrikakulamJalumuruJalumuru2.03
71 East GodavariAllavaramAllavaram2.04
72 GunturPidugurallaBrahmanapalli H/O Kamepalli2.04
73 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 12.04
74 East GodavariU.KothapalliEndapalli2.06
75 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram2.07
76 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli2.11
77 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem2.11
78 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne2.13
79 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram2.13
80 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam2.14
81 GunturThulluruRayapudi2.14
82 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.15
83 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri2.15
84 East GodavariSankavaramSankavaram2.18
85 GunturSattenapallyPanidam2.25
86 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur2.26
87 YSR KadapaPendlimarriG.C.Palli2.29
88 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika2.30
89 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram2.32
90 SrikakulamKavityKavity2.32
91 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii2.33
92 GunturThulluruPedaparimi2.34
93 GunturNekarikalluGundlapalli2.34
94 East GodavariPithapuramPithapuram2.35
95 WestGodavariYelamanchiliNarnimeraka2.38
96 GunturSattenapallyKattamuru2.39
97 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota2.39
98 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram2.40
99 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa2.41
100 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem2.42
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 386
2 Vizianagaram 458
3 Visakhapatnam 7317
4 East Godavari 9436
5 WestGodavari 7142
6 Krishna 10824
7 Guntur 12028
8 Prakasham 9325
9 Nellore 9524
10 Chittoor 11945
11 YSR Kadapa 10649
12 Ananthapuramu 15052
13 Kurnool 14743
 Total1,259.0399.0