Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Aug-17
20/08/2017 10:00 HRS
Nov-17 May-18 July-18 Aug-18
20/08/2018 10:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2018
to tillnow
Aug-17 Nov-17 May-18 Jul-18 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.354.087.035.313.931.420.153.101.38533.00448.2018.90
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.594.577.076.445.390.20-0.821.681.05412.60442.30-6.70
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.676.588.957.567.280.39-0.701.670.28481.30459.404.80
4 EAST GODAVARI 9.197.509.937.617.801.39-0.302.13-0.19656.70516.2027.20
5 WEST GODAVARI 18.3416.9720.4018.4917.121.22-0.153.281.37721.50535.5034.70
6 KRISHNA 10.059.0312.0310.579.170.88-0.142.861.40552.50447.4023.50
7 GUNTUR 8.116.819.789.397.980.13-1.171.801.41322.90331.40-2.60
8 PRAKASAM 21.2015.3119.3219.7519.521.68-4.21-0.200.23141.80212.90-33.40
9 NELLORE 10.986.479.4310.7610.750.23-4.28-1.320.0199.00203.70-51.40
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.728.5911.5510.659.880.84-1.291.670.77435.70399.709.00
11 CHITTOOR 22.369.3817.1119.0720.411.95-11.03-3.30-1.34148.80267.30-44.30
12 KADAPA 23.6910.4117.3018.8819.464.23-9.05-2.16-0.58105.00239.60-56.20
13 ANANTHAPUR 26.9915.8719.1719.8319.747.25-3.87-0.570.09106.90187.00-42.80
14 KURNOOL 12.115.968.909.539.612.50-3.65-0.71-0.08161.40283.80-43.10
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 21.2910.4015.6216.8317.313.98-6.91-1.69-0.48130.50244.40-46.60
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 13.979.1512.8012.5512.171.80-3.020.630.38329.50351.90-6.40
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.03
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.07
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.95
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.93
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.40
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.78
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.32
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.43
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.55
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.11
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.30
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.17
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.90
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.62
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.80
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 20/08/2018 10:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam59.5027.0013.50
2 Vizianagaram34.1043.2022.70
3 Visakhapatnam17.4049.3033.30
4 East Godavari42.2030.1027.70
5 WestGodavari20.0025.5054.50
6 Krishna36.5020.8042.70
7 Guntur29.6041.7028.70
8 Prakasham1.3017.9080.80
9 Nellore9.5028.6061.90
10 Chittoor0.9018.0081.10
11 YSR Kadapa3.2021.5075.30
12 Ananthapuramu2.908.8088.20
13 Kurnool10.6045.5043.90
 Andhra Pradesh 17.1028.2054.70
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/08/2018 10:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli113.83
2 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda89.52
3 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram81.91
4 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli78.14
5 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.88
6 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula70.70
7 ChittoorSomalaKanduru70.25
8 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli68.76
9 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli67.96
10 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam67.67
11 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli66.43
12 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani66.36
13 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli65.66
14 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli64.99
15 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram64.63
16 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala62.73
17 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii62.08
18 ChittoorPileruRegallu61.74
19 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.89
20 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli58.88
21 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam57.94
22 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli57.37
23 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla56.72
24 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru56.39
25 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu56.01
26 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla55.74
27 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli55.59
28 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)55.55
29 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru53.53
30 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta52.02
31 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi50.74
32 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu50.68
33 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli50.55
34 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu50.23
35 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram49.50
36 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)49.06
37 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle48.58
38 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram48.54
39 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.46
40 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram48.43
41 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta47.82
42 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla47.25
43 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram46.85
44 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu45.50
45 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada45.37
46 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera44.50
47 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam44.30
48 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.99
49 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)43.85
50 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla43.78
51 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.72
52 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli42.93
53 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu42.87
54 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta42.61
55 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills42.16
56 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota41.08
57 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi41.04
58 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu41.04
59 KurnoolRudravaramAlamuru40.83
60 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla40.67
61 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.57
62 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi40.48
63 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)40.44
64 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu40.08
65 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm39.47
66 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii39.38
67 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli39.30
68 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam39.16
69 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram39.01
70 GunturBollapalliMellavagu38.49
71 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram38.48
72 ChittoorV.KotaLingapuram38.19
73 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor38.12
74 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.40
75 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali37.23
76 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai37.15
77 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 37.01
78 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)36.42
79 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram36.39
80 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur36.25
81 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgBattuvanipalli36.22
82 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru35.99
83 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta35.73
84 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada35.58
85 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram35.24
86 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli34.95
87 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli34.89
88 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirupathi34.82
89 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi34.41
90 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi34.38
91 PrakashamKomaroluKomarolu34.33
92 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota34.29
93 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)34.20
94 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona33.79
95 GunturMacherlaMacherla 233.51
96 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram33.08
97 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla32.84
98 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliSomandepalli32.47
99 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram32.46
100 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu32.26
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/08/2018 10:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.01
2 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.04
3 KrishnaVissannapetVemireddipalli0.06
4 KrishnaTiruvuruLaxmipuram0.10
5 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.14
6 KrishnaVatsavaiVatsavai0.15
7 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri0.16
8 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.18
9 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada0.20
10 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.22
11 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.23
12 WestGodavariUndiUndi0.24
13 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.25
14 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.25
15 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.25
16 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.26
17 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaA.S Peta0.29
18 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu0.35
19 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.39
20 KrishnaJaggayyapetGandrai0.39
21 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.40
22 East GodavariGangavaramKothada0.43
23 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram0.44
24 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi0.46
25 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.52
26 East GodavariRazoleRazole0.53
27 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.53
28 KrishnaGampalagudemNemali0.55
29 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.56
30 SrikakulamPolakiThalasamudram0.57
31 WestGodavariAttiliAttili0.60
32 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa0.60
33 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 10.62
34 KrishnaTiruvuruRolupudi0.65
35 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam0.66
36 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.67
37 GunturThulluruPedaparimi0.67
38 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa0.68
39 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.68
40 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.68
41 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli0.69
42 KrishnaGuduruGuduru0.70
43 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam0.70
44 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram0.70
45 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.71
46 KrishnaVatsavaiPolampalli0.73
47 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.73
48 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.73
49 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu0.76
50 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu0.76
51 KrishnaNuzvidYanamadala0.78
52 East GodavariDevipatnamDevipatnam0.81
53 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.82
54 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi0.83
55 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam0.84
56 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram0.88
57 VisakhapatnamHukumpetaHukumpeta0.88
58 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu0.89
59 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam0.92
60 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla0.92
61 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi0.92
62 KrishnaPenuganchiproluPenuganchiprolu0.93
63 KrishnaNandigamaJonnlagadda0.95
64 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram0.96
65 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem0.96
66 WestGodavariLingapalemWest Yadavalli0.96
67 KrishnaJaggayyapetBudawada0.99
68 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.01
69 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem1.05
70 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.06
71 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.08
72 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem1.08
73 VizianagaramGantyadaGantyada1.08
74 WestGodavariVelairpaduVelairpadu1.09
75 KurnoolVelugoduVelugodu1.11
76 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.11
77 KrishnaGampalagudemGampalagudem1.12
78 WestGodavariPolavaramLnd_Peta1.12
79 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.13
80 KrishnaVeerullapaduAlluru1.17
81 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley1.17
82 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.17
83 East GodavariKorukondaKorukonda1.17
84 SrikakulamPathapatnamPathapatnam1.20
85 VisakhapatnamPedabayaluPedabayalu1.20
86 VizianagaramVizianagaramVizianagaram1.21
87 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.23
88 GunturThulluruRayapudi1.26
89 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.28
90 East GodavariEleswaramEleswaram1.29
91 GunturNagaramNagaram1.29
92 WestGodavariKukkunuruRamasingaram1.29
93 SrikakulamPalakondaPalakonda1.30
94 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.30
95 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 11.31
96 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.32
97 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.39
98 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.39
99 SrikakulamSrikakulamRagolu1.39
100 KrishnaNandigamaNandigama1.40
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 721
4 East Godavari 947
5 WestGodavari 7111
6 Krishna 1083
7 Guntur 12010
8 Prakasham 9310
9 Nellore 959
10 Chittoor 1197
11 YSR Kadapa 1069
12 Ananthapuramu 1507
13 Kurnool 1479
 Total125885