Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Oct-17
15/10/2017 14:00 HRS
Nov-17 May-18 Sep-18 Oct-18
15/10/2018 14:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2018
to tillnow
Oct-17 Nov-17 May-18 Sep-18 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 4.864.087.033.253.101.760.983.930.15939.90847.1011.00
2 VIZIANAGARAM 4.644.577.074.424.280.360.292.790.14676.90823.90-17.80
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 6.246.588.956.326.98-0.74-0.401.97-0.66712.40862.90-17.40
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.777.509.937.007.86-0.09-0.362.07-0.86819.30910.30-10.00
5 WEST GODAVARI 17.5016.9720.4016.7517.80-0.30-0.832.60-1.05905.50905.800.00
6 KRISHNA 9.309.0312.038.629.150.15-0.122.88-0.53654.60791.20-17.30
7 GUNTUR 6.486.819.788.077.76-1.28-0.952.020.31403.80612.00-34.00
8 PRAKASAM 14.9515.3119.3219.9819.37-4.42-4.06-0.050.61237.20505.80-53.10
9 NELLORE 8.826.479.4311.1911.09-2.27-4.62-1.660.10208.50426.10-51.10
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 8.958.5911.559.519.71-0.76-1.121.84-0.20617.60742.80-16.90
11 CHITTOOR 13.209.3817.1121.5021.99-8.79-12.61-4.88-0.49322.40518.80-37.90
12 KADAPA 13.9910.4117.3019.7120.62-6.63-10.21-3.32-0.91214.00464.90-54.00
13 ANANTHAPUR 20.1615.8719.1721.1320.52-0.36-4.65-1.350.61219.60406.90-46.00
14 KURNOOL 6.545.968.908.839.00-2.46-3.04-0.10-0.17267.20543.40-50.80
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 13.4710.4015.6217.7918.03-4.56-7.63-2.41-0.24255.80483.50-47.10
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 10.349.1512.8012.0612.27-1.93-3.120.53-0.21484.10663.00-27.00
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.03
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.07
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.95
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.93
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.40
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.78
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.32
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.43
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.55
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.11
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.30
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.17
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.90
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.62
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.80
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 15/10/2018 14:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam80.605.6013.90
2 Vizianagaram55.8034.909.30
3 Visakhapatnam20.6047.1032.40
4 East Godavari39.5034.6025.90
5 WestGodavari8.5037.3054.20
6 Krishna31.6030.6037.80
7 Guntur39.6033.3027.00
8 Prakasham1.3021.3077.50
9 Nellore7.7029.5062.80
10 Chittoor3.1014.6082.30
11 YSR Kadapa3.2024.7072.00
12 Ananthapuramu3.0011.9085.10
13 Kurnool19.7042.3038.00
 Andhra Pradesh 20.0028.5051.50
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 15/10/2018 14:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli113.65
2 ChittoorSomalaKanduru91.53
3 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram85.78
4 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda77.73
5 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii76.87
6 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli73.69
7 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani72.97
8 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula70.96
9 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli70.35
10 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli68.59
11 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram67.64
12 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli67.38
13 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu67.25
14 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota67.12
15 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli66.85
16 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli65.92
17 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam65.56
18 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru63.83
19 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu63.26
20 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii62.67
21 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi62.23
22 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta61.99
23 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.87
24 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli61.55
25 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam60.84
26 ChittoorPileruRegallu60.49
27 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.90
28 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu59.56
29 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram58.61
30 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli58.34
31 GunturBollapalliMellavagu58.07
32 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru56.42
33 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam55.32
34 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor53.68
35 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta53.58
36 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram53.58
37 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli53.19
38 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla53.04
39 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram52.61
40 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram52.45
41 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera52.00
42 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu51.68
43 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada51.28
44 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli51.01
45 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem50.84
46 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)49.28
47 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle49.15
48 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram48.94
49 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla48.91
50 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada47.87
51 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi47.58
52 YSR KadapaChakrayapetaKuppam Rajupalli46.81
53 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda46.71
54 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla45.86
55 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru44.73
56 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu44.54
57 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi44.44
58 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla44.12
59 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram44.03
60 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)43.94
61 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram43.83
62 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu43.13
63 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota43.07
64 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi42.29
65 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli41.92
66 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills41.79
67 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta40.57
68 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.56
69 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam40.50
70 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli39.86
71 ChittoorV.KotaLingapuram39.79
72 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur39.24
73 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi39.08
74 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu38.40
75 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll38.40
76 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram37.56
77 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii37.51
78 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv37.38
79 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgBattuvanipalli37.24
80 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L36.48
81 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu36.31
82 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali36.20
83 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu36.16
84 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru36.15
85 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.08
86 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru36.02
87 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirupathi35.38
88 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)35.12
89 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu34.98
90 GunturMacherlaMacherla 234.57
91 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota34.42
92 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli34.35
93 PrakashamKomaroluKomarolu34.31
94 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)34.07
95 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli33.82
96 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram33.71
97 NelloreDakkiliNagavolu33.62
98 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona33.39
99 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu33.27
100 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleMukkavaripalli33.17
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 15/10/2018 14:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.14
2 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.14
3 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.21
4 SrikakulamPalasaPalasa0.22
5 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.22
6 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.26
7 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.28
8 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam0.34
9 SrikakulamSaravakotaSaravakota0.35
10 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.41
11 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.44
12 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda0.46
13 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaA.S Peta0.46
14 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.59
15 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu0.60
16 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam0.61
17 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.61
18 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.63
19 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.64
20 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.74
21 SrikakulamPalakondaPalakonda0.75
22 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam0.76
23 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.76
24 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.77
25 KurnoolOwkGokuladinne0.80
26 KrishnaVissannapetVemireddipalli0.81
27 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.84
28 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem0.89
29 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram0.89
30 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.89
31 SrikakulamPathapatnamPathapatnam0.89
32 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.90
33 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu0.90
34 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa0.91
35 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.91
36 East GodavariGangavaramKothada0.95
37 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa0.95
38 SrikakulamJalumuruJalumuru0.96
39 SrikakulamLaveruAdapaka0.96
40 GunturNagaramNagaram0.97
41 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi0.98
42 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem0.99
43 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.00
44 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.00
45 GunturAmartaluruAmartaluru1.01
46 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.02
47 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.04
48 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam1.04
49 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.06
50 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.06
51 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.06
52 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.06
53 VizianagaramGarividiGarividi1.08
54 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.08
55 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.08
56 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.09
57 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.10
58 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam1.11
59 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.13
60 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram1.13
61 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu1.14
62 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.15
63 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.17
64 AnanthapuramuBommnahalSreedhargatta1.18
65 SrikakulamSrikakulamRagolu1.18
66 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram1.21
67 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.21
68 GunturKrosuruKrosuru1.22
69 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.22
70 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 1.27
71 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.30
72 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.30
73 VizianagaramG.P.NagaramBodasingipeta1.31
74 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.31
75 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.33
76 East GodavariRazoleRazole1.34
77 East GodavariKorukondaKorukonda1.34
78 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.34
79 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.35
80 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.36
81 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.36
82 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)1.37
83 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram1.38
84 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli1.38
85 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.40
86 VizianagaramTherlamTherlam1.40
87 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.42
88 GunturPonnurPonnur1.42
89 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem1.43
90 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.43
91 VizianagaramBalijipetaBalijipeta1.43
92 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.45
93 VizianagaramBobbiliGopalarayudupeta1.45
94 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.47
95 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru1.47
96 GunturThulluruRayapudi1.49
97 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.49
98 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem1.49
99 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.49
100 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi1.50
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 380
2 Vizianagaram 452
3 Visakhapatnam 723
4 East Godavari 9412
5 WestGodavari 718
6 Krishna 1083
7 Guntur 1209
8 Prakasham 9310
9 Nellore 9513
10 Chittoor 11914
11 YSR Kadapa 1069
12 Ananthapuramu 1506
13 Kurnool 1474
 Total125893