Ground Water Report

District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon 2018 Post-monsoon 2019 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18 Nov-18 May-19
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.034.146.57
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.075.878.28
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.958.0710.24
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.937.8810.44
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.4017.6621.02
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.039.5912.05
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.788.6911.37
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.3220.3822.79
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.4310.1612.68
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.5510.2712.83
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.1120.1228.35
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.3021.3227.97
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.1721.7425.96
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.908.8912.74
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.6218.0223.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.8012.6516.19
District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Nov-18
22/11/2018 14:00 HRS
May-19 Sep-19 Oct-19 Nov-19
22/11/2019 14:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2019
to tillnow
Nov-18 May-19 Sep-19 Oct-19 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.286.573.552.443.321.963.250.23-0.881030.90978.005.40
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6.288.284.913.093.812.474.471.10-0.721022.50932.709.60
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 8.9210.246.455.295.733.194.510.72-0.441068.301001.506.70
4 EAST GODAVARI 9.1010.447.166.316.892.213.550.27-0.58976.301061.30-8.00
5 WEST GODAVARI 16.7821.0218.0716.4417.34-0.563.680.73-0.90891.101018.60-12.50
6 KRISHNA 10.3312.059.148.288.841.493.210.30-0.56770.70914.90-15.80
7 GUNTUR 9.2611.377.155.766.153.115.221.00-0.39665.00732.50-9.20
8 PRAKASAM 20.7522.7917.9014.3314.496.268.303.41-0.16623.50725.80-14.10
9 NELLORE 11.0512.6812.339.899.161.893.523.170.73688.20852.60-19.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.8612.839.637.988.412.454.421.22-0.43859.60913.10-5.90
11 CHITTOOR 21.5628.3526.6023.9823.53-1.974.823.070.45697.80745.60-6.40
12 KADAPA 21.8227.9725.9420.8020.681.147.295.260.12512.60608.90-15.80
13 ANANTHAPUR 21.4325.9624.9219.4419.751.686.215.17-0.31500.40480.604.10
14 KURNOOL 9.9312.749.296.747.072.865.672.22-0.33582.90596.10-2.20
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 18.6923.7521.6917.7417.760.935.993.93-0.02573.40607.80-5.70
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 13.2716.1913.3410.9811.291.984.902.05-0.31751.30819.20-8.30
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 22/11/2019 14:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam69.4022.208.30
2 Vizianagaram57.8031.1011.10
3 Visakhapatnam30.0047.1022.90
4 East Godavari50.0028.3021.70
5 WestGodavari19.7023.9056.30
6 Krishna36.1027.8036.10
7 Guntur44.9032.2022.90
8 Prakasham10.6021.3068.10
9 Nellore20.4033.3046.20
10 Chittoor9.5021.6069.00
11 YSR Kadapa8.5023.6067.90
12 Ananthapuramu8.8021.1070.10
13 Kurnool31.7043.0025.40
 Andhra Pradesh 26.7029.0044.30
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 22/11/2019 14:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli116.10
2 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu105.58
3 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram101.93
4 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam95.51
5 ChittoorV.KotaLingapuram92.83
6 ChittoorPileruRegallu90.60
7 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli89.78
8 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta89.43
9 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam87.56
10 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli87.49
11 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda87.17
12 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi83.67
13 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli79.78
14 ChittoorPeddamandyamThurakapalli78.54
15 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli77.64
16 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii77.29
17 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani76.01
18 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli72.18
19 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli70.55
20 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula70.03
21 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli69.71
22 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu69.12
23 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram68.69
24 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram67.96
25 ChittoorTavanampalliPaipalle67.64
26 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi67.07
27 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram66.14
28 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram66.11
29 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota65.73
30 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli64.60
31 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru63.22
32 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala63.17
33 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii63.05
34 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram62.74
35 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli60.86
36 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli60.39
37 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam60.10
38 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.82
39 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera57.42
40 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I57.33
41 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor57.20
42 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla56.67
43 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu56.05
44 GunturVeldurthyVeldurthy 256.04
45 AnanthapuramuO.D.CheruvuO.D.Cheruvu55.99
46 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru55.91
47 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota53.98
48 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram53.96
49 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli53.50
50 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali53.20
51 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli51.84
52 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle51.58
53 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu51.09
54 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills51.00
55 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta50.36
56 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.35
57 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli48.50
58 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.42
59 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru47.95
60 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla47.60
61 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram46.99
62 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli46.73
63 ChittoorIralaIrala46.31
64 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram46.14
65 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur45.25
66 PrakashamTarlupaduSitanagularam44.95
67 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram44.91
68 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona44.15
69 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.97
70 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram43.94
71 AnanthapuramuRoddamRoddam43.77
72 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi43.65
73 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle42.96
74 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta42.86
75 GunturBollapalliBandlamotu H/O Bollapalli40.73
76 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu40.40
77 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi40.36
78 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.34
79 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel39.78
80 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla39.72
81 NelloreRapurGarimenapenta39.68
82 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram39.34
83 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 39.32
84 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli38.98
85 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta38.97
86 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli38.85
87 ChittoorMadanapalleC.T.M38.82
88 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll38.43
89 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru38.28
90 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm37.64
91 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli37.31
92 YSR KadapaPenagaluruKonduru37.04
93 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai37.01
94 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.89
95 WestGodavariPedapaduKokkirapadu_136.78
96 ChittoorV.KotaRagisandram36.15
97 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleMukkavaripalli35.78
98 YSR KadapaGopavaramRachaya Peta35.62
99 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii35.60
100 KurnoolKosigiKosigi35.41
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 22/11/2019 14:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KurnoolOwkKonapuram0.00
2 SrikakulamPathapatnamPathapatnam0.01
3 East GodavariKadiamKadiam0.07
4 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa0.13
5 KurnoolBanaganapalliRallakothuru0.15
6 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi0.18
7 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)0.21
8 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.22
9 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.26
10 GunturTadepalliGundimeda0.29
11 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.30
12 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.31
13 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.32
14 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.35
15 VizianagaramBobbiliBobbili0.35
16 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem0.35
17 AnanthapuramuTadipatriAvula Thippaiahpalli0.35
18 VizianagaramKurupamKurupam0.40
19 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.40
20 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.41
21 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada0.42
22 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.43
23 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.45
24 GunturGuntur UrbanGuntur (New GWD Office)0.45
25 East GodavariAmbajipetaAmbajipeta0.46
26 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem0.46
27 KurnoolSanjamalaMangapalli0.46
28 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar0.48
29 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram0.48
30 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.50
31 KurnoolNandyalPoluru0.50
32 VisakhapatnamPendurthiNarava0.51
33 VizianagaramL.KotaL.Kota0.51
34 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.53
35 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.53
36 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.56
37 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla0.56
38 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.58
39 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam0.62
40 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.63
41 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.63
42 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu0.64
43 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda0.64
44 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta0.66
45 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.67
46 KurnoolRudravaramRudravaram (Apcbtmp)0.68
47 AnanthapuramuMudigubbaDorigallu Quarters (B.C.Colony)0.68
48 GunturPonnurPonnur0.69
49 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.70
50 GunturBapatlaThota Malapalli0.71
51 East GodavariSankavaramSankavaram0.72
52 VizianagaramBondapalliDevupalli0.75
53 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu0.75
54 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.77
55 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.77
56 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.77
57 GunturRepalleRepalle0.79
58 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi0.79
59 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu0.79
60 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri0.79
61 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu0.80
62 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam0.80
63 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.81
64 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam0.81
65 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.86
66 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu0.86
67 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram0.87
68 GunturKarempudiOppicherla0.88
69 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram0.90
70 GunturVemuruVemuru0.91
71 SrikakulamBurjaBurja0.91
72 GunturNagaramNagaram0.91
73 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.92
74 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.92
75 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.93
76 East GodavariDevipatnamPothavaram0.93
77 ChittoorPileruVepulabailu0.93
78 VizianagaramVepadaVepada0.94
79 SrikakulamPolakiThalasamudram0.95
80 WestGodavariButtaigudemButtaigudem0.96
81 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam0.97
82 East GodavariAddateegalaVeerabhadrapuram0.97
83 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii0.98
84 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi0.98
85 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.00
86 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.01
87 VizianagaramGarividiGarividi1.01
88 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram1.01
89 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)1.02
90 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.04
91 SrikakulamKavityKavity1.04
92 VizianagaramBobbiliGopalarayudupeta1.04
93 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru1.04
94 GunturKrosuruKrosuru1.05
95 KurnoolDornipaduChakirajuvemula1.05
96 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.06
97 YSR KadapaMylavaramTorrivemula1.06
98 NelloreChittamuruYakasiri1.07
99 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.10
100 KurnoolGospaduGospadu1.10
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 3810
2 Vizianagaram 4510
3 Visakhapatnam 7314
4 East Godavari 9441
5 WestGodavari 7140
6 Krishna 10819
7 Guntur 12030
8 Prakasham 9636
9 Nellore 9528
10 Chittoor 11843
11 YSR Kadapa 10660
12 Ananthapuramu 15056
13 Kurnool 14746
 Total1,261.0433.0