Ground Water Report

District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon 2018 Post-monsoon 2019 Pre-monsoon 2019 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18 Nov-18 May-19 Nov-19
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.034.146.573.55
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.075.878.283.93
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.958.0710.245.70
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.937.8810.446.94
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.4017.6621.0216.65
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.039.5912.058.70
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.788.6911.376.13
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.3220.3822.7913.32
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.4310.1612.688.70
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.5510.2712.838.18
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.1120.1228.3519.68
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.3021.3227.9719.33
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.1721.7425.9616.01
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.908.8912.746.61
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.6218.0223.7515.41
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.8012.6516.1910.40
District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Jan-19
28/01/2019 1:00 HRS
May-19 Nov-19 Dec-19 Jan-20
28/01/2020 1:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2019
to tillnow
Jan-19 May-19 Nov-19 Dec-19 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 0.006.573.554.304.740.001.83-1.19-0.441039.10987.905.20
2 VIZIANAGARAM 0.008.283.934.805.460.002.82-1.53-0.661032.70948.408.90
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 0.0010.245.706.557.200.003.04-1.50-0.651076.001019.705.50
4 EAST GODAVARI 0.0010.446.947.657.810.002.63-0.87-0.16985.901082.30-8.90
5 WEST GODAVARI 0.0021.0216.6517.0217.840.003.18-1.19-0.82904.401041.50-13.20
6 KRISHNA 0.0012.058.709.5810.180.001.87-1.48-0.60783.60942.90-16.90
7 GUNTUR 0.0011.376.136.917.250.004.12-1.12-0.34684.00763.90-10.50
8 PRAKASAM 0.0022.7913.3214.2515.160.007.63-1.84-0.91683.80793.80-13.90
9 NELLORE 0.0012.688.707.777.930.004.750.77-0.16875.701007.00-13.00
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 0.0012.838.188.769.290.003.54-1.11-0.53896.10954.20-6.10
11 CHITTOOR 0.0028.3519.6818.6119.730.008.62-0.05-1.12801.70842.60-4.90
12 KADAPA 0.0027.9719.3317.4618.430.009.540.90-0.97561.40646.70-13.20
13 ANANTHAPUR 0.0025.9616.0116.4016.980.008.98-0.97-0.58516.20495.304.20
14 KURNOOL 0.0012.746.616.797.220.005.52-0.61-0.43588.70607.30-3.10
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 0.0023.7515.4114.8215.590.008.16-0.18-0.77617.00648.00-4.80
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 0.0016.1910.4010.6211.230.004.96-0.83-0.61791.00859.90-8.00
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 28/01/2020 1:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam42.1050.007.90
2 Vizianagaram31.1044.4024.40
3 Visakhapatnam19.2047.9032.90
4 East Godavari40.2034.8025.00
5 WestGodavari14.5029.0056.50
6 Krishna21.3038.9039.80
7 Guntur43.2029.7027.10
8 Prakasham13.0019.6067.40
9 Nellore24.7032.3043.00
10 Chittoor12.4023.9063.70
11 YSR Kadapa6.6031.1062.30
12 Ananthapuramu7.1022.9070.00
13 Kurnool24.1049.0026.90
 Andhra Pradesh 21.6033.6044.80
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 28/01/2020 1:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli113.58
2 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru102.48
3 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli90.28
4 ChittoorV.KotaLingapuram90.04
5 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli83.23
6 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam81.24
7 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli80.28
8 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam79.91
9 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii79.48
10 ChittoorPeddamandyamThurakapalli78.16
11 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu78.14
12 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli73.38
13 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli72.93
14 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli72.20
15 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli72.03
16 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu70.63
17 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi70.21
18 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani69.66
19 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram69.40
20 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula68.44
21 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli66.42
22 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii63.39
23 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli62.70
24 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram62.40
25 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 60.87
26 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal60.70
27 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala60.64
28 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu60.24
29 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam59.85
30 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I57.48
31 ChittoorPileruRegallu56.38
32 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta56.14
33 GunturVeldurthyVeldurthy 255.68
34 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla55.64
35 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram54.74
36 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram53.94
37 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli53.28
38 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu53.02
39 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota52.87
40 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli51.95
41 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam51.72
42 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle51.25
43 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru50.18
44 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.34
45 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.33
46 AnanthapuramuGarladinneGarladinne48.70
47 ChittoorMadanapalleC.T.M47.97
48 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills44.79
49 PrakashamTarlupaduSitanagularam44.38
50 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona43.91
51 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.89
52 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli42.80
53 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi42.75
54 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi42.69
55 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu42.19
56 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla42.07
57 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur41.53
58 ChittoorV.KotaRagisandram41.12
59 GunturBollapalliBandlamotu H/O Bollapalli40.88
60 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli40.28
61 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor40.28
62 ChittoorNimmanapalliNimmanapalli40.28
63 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla39.48
64 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi39.36
65 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram39.32
66 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram39.26
67 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla38.80
68 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll38.74
69 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram38.70
70 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli38.48
71 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru37.26
72 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.73
73 AnanthapuramuRoddamRoddam36.61
74 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.38
75 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram36.30
76 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleMukkavaripalli36.28
77 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu35.72
78 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii35.12
79 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru34.41
80 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu34.10
81 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)33.96
82 AnanthapuramuRoddamM.Kottapalli33.72
83 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli33.62
84 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla33.57
85 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru32.83
86 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta32.35
87 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi32.08
88 ChittoorPunganurVanamaladinne31.95
89 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel31.78
90 PrakashamDonakondaPolepalli31.61
91 PrakashamJ.PanguluruJ.Panguluru31.33
92 ChittoorGudupalliGudupalli31.17
93 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram31.01
94 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle30.70
95 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu30.59
96 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuMolakalacheruvu30.41
97 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I30.36
98 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (D)30.18
99 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (S)29.78
100 YSR KadapaPenagaluruKonduru29.70
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 28/01/2020 1:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 AnanthapuramuSinganamalaPeravali0.03
2 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu0.06
3 AnanthapuramuGarladinneKalluru0.08
4 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.12
5 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.22
6 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.30
7 NelloreJaladankiJaladanki0.31
8 NelloreChillakuruAnnambaka0.33
9 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.37
10 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.38
11 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.42
12 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.46
13 KurnoolOwkKonapuram0.50
14 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.54
15 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli0.59
16 SrikakulamSantha BommaliSanthabommali0.59
17 WestGodavariAttiliAttili0.62
18 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.62
19 East GodavariKadiamKadiam0.64
20 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.66
21 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaA.S Peta0.68
22 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.71
23 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.72
24 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu0.72
25 NelloreChittamuruYakasiri0.79
26 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru0.82
27 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.82
28 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.83
29 VizianagaramL.KotaL.Kota0.86
30 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.88
31 VizianagaramBobbiliGopalarayudupeta0.90
32 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii0.91
33 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.94
34 GunturKarempudiOppicherla0.94
35 ChittoorReniguntaKarakambadi0.96
36 VizianagaramVepadaVepada1.00
37 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru1.01
38 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.03
39 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika1.04
40 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam1.04
41 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.06
42 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.13
43 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.13
44 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram1.14
45 East GodavariDevipatnamDevipatnam1.15
46 East GodavariTuniVelamakothuru1.15
47 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.15
48 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu1.17
49 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.18
50 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.20
51 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.21
52 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.22
53 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.22
54 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu1.24
55 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.26
56 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.26
57 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.27
58 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala1.27
59 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.28
60 GunturKrosuruKrosuru1.28
61 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.28
62 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.30
63 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam1.30
64 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.30
65 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.32
66 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.33
67 NelloreJaladankiBrahmanakraka1.34
68 GunturNagaramNagaram1.35
69 East GodavariRajavommangiRajavommangi1.35
70 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)1.37
71 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.37
72 PrakashamSantamaguluruSantamaguluru1.38
73 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.39
74 WestGodavariUndiUndi1.40
75 ChittoorB.N.KandrigaPallamala1.41
76 GunturGuntur RuralNaidupet1.41
77 ChittoorThottambeduKonataneri1.42
78 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram1.42
79 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.43
80 GunturKarempudiNaramalapadu1.44
81 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.45
82 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 1.46
83 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaKasimkota1.48
84 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada1.48
85 GunturPidugurallaBrahmanapalli H/O Kamepalli1.49
86 East GodavariSankavaramSankavaram1.49
87 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu1.50
88 East GodavariJaggampetMallisala1.50
89 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri1.52
90 GunturRepalleRepalle1.53
91 GunturNekarikalluGundlapalli1.56
92 AnanthapuramuRamagiriPolepalli1.56
93 PrakashamSantamaguluruKunduru1.58
94 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.58
95 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.59
96 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.59
97 KurnoolRudravaramRudravaram (Apcbtmp)1.59
98 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.60
99 KurnoolUyyalawadaGovindapalli1.61
100 KurnoolGonegondlaGonegondla1.62
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 3813
2 Vizianagaram 4513
3 Visakhapatnam 7321
4 East Godavari 9440
5 WestGodavari 7138
6 Krishna 10825
7 Guntur 12039
8 Prakasham 9646
9 Nellore 9538
10 Chittoor 11848
11 YSR Kadapa 10658
12 Ananthapuramu 15070
13 Kurnool 14756
 Total1,261.0505.0