Ground Water Report

District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon 2018 Post-monsoon 2019 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18 Nov-18 May-19
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.034.146.57
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.075.878.28
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.958.0710.24
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.937.8810.44
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.4017.6621.02
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.039.5912.05
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.788.6911.37
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.3220.3822.79
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.4310.1612.68
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.5510.2712.83
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.1120.1228.35
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.3021.3227.97
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.1721.7425.96
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.908.8912.74
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.6218.0223.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.8012.6516.19
District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Oct-18
24/10/2018 5:00 HRS
Nov-18 May-19 Sep-19 Oct-19
24/10/2019 5:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2019
to tillnow
Oct-18 Nov-18 May-19 Sep-19 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 4.044.146.573.553.630.410.512.94-0.08937.30881.206.40
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.085.878.284.914.370.711.503.910.54959.10851.9012.60
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.698.0710.246.456.780.911.293.46-0.331031.70900.8014.50
4 EAST GODAVARI 8.637.8810.447.167.171.460.713.27-0.01947.40955.50-0.80
5 WEST GODAVARI 16.6817.6621.0218.0718.89-2.21-1.232.13-0.82863.00944.70-8.60
6 KRISHNA 9.709.5912.059.148.850.850.743.200.29746.70830.30-10.10
7 GUNTUR 7.808.6911.377.157.220.581.474.15-0.07625.10638.10-2.00
8 PRAKASAM 18.3820.3822.7917.9016.781.603.606.011.12551.20551.400.00
9 NELLORE 11.9910.1612.6812.3311.160.83-1.001.521.17517.00480.707.60
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.0010.2712.839.639.430.570.843.400.20797.60781.602.00
11 CHITTOOR 20.1420.1228.3526.6026.02-5.88-5.902.330.58617.60552.9011.70
12 KADAPA 20.3321.3227.9725.9424.53-4.20-3.213.441.41458.70493.00-7.00
13 ANANTHAPUR 20.4121.7425.9624.9223.48-3.07-1.742.481.44463.50428.808.10
14 KURNOOL 9.148.8912.749.298.420.720.474.320.87550.50562.70-2.20
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 17.5118.0223.7521.6920.61-3.10-2.593.141.08522.60509.402.60
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 12.3112.6516.1913.3412.87-0.56-0.223.320.47694.60697.80-0.50
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 24/10/2019 5:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam63.2026.3010.50
2 Vizianagaram43.2040.9015.90
3 Visakhapatnam30.0037.1032.90
4 East Godavari50.5024.2025.30
5 WestGodavari14.1023.9062.00
6 Krishna31.1032.1036.80
7 Guntur45.8031.4022.90
8 Prakasham7.4020.2072.30
9 Nellore11.0030.8058.20
10 Chittoor3.4020.5076.10
11 YSR Kadapa1.9022.6075.50
12 Ananthapuramu6.1015.5078.40
13 Kurnool20.7046.9032.40
 Andhra Pradesh 21.7028.2050.00
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 24/10/2019 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli116.56
2 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu105.56
3 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram101.93
4 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam101.15
5 ChittoorV.KotaLingapuram93.19
6 ChittoorSomalaKanduru92.42
7 ChittoorPileruRegallu90.60
8 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta88.92
9 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda88.72
10 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani87.72
11 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli86.28
12 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi85.61
13 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle80.00
14 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli79.90
15 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli79.76
16 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii79.15
17 ChittoorPeddamandyamThurakapalli78.45
18 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram76.69
19 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli76.56
20 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli72.03
21 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu71.63
22 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli70.86
23 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli69.76
24 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula69.65
25 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli69.02
26 YSR KadapaPenagaluruKonduru68.74
27 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor67.28
28 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram67.16
29 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam67.08
30 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram65.85
31 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii65.74
32 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota65.73
33 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi63.95
34 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala63.73
35 AnanthapuramuO.D.CheruvuO.D.Cheruvu63.64
36 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli63.36
37 AnanthapuramuGootyUbicherla61.59
38 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram61.40
39 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram61.11
40 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli60.39
41 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.81
42 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru59.80
43 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam59.71
44 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta59.62
45 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm59.35
46 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli59.05
47 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram58.73
48 AnanthapuramuAmadagurMahammadabad58.40
49 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu58.26
50 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu58.12
51 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I57.44
52 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera57.42
53 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru56.38
54 KurnoolOwkSinganapalli55.94
55 GunturVeldurthyVeldurthy 255.69
56 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills54.98
57 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla54.59
58 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota54.25
59 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram53.96
60 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli53.91
61 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram53.88
62 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali53.13
63 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta52.88
64 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramHemavathi52.63
65 AnanthapuramuMudigubbaGunjepalli52.46
66 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam51.83
67 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta51.64
68 ChittoorPulicherlaPulicherla51.38
69 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle51.29
70 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli50.79
71 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.69
72 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.25
73 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla48.44
74 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur48.27
75 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram48.02
76 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla47.96
77 PrakashamTarlupaduSitanagularam47.68
78 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli47.32
79 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram47.16
80 YSR KadapaC.K.DinneC.K.Dinne46.64
81 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli45.82
82 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli45.80
83 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru45.63
84 AnanthapuramuRoddamRoddam45.61
85 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu44.91
86 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi44.76
87 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram44.75
88 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli44.60
89 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram44.55
90 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona44.52
91 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.91
92 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu42.90
93 ChittoorMadanapalleC.T.M42.89
94 AnanthapuramuTanakalBalasamudram (Kokkanti Cross)42.56
95 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 42.33
96 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi40.83
97 GunturMacherlaMacherla 240.77
98 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi40.65
99 NelloreRapurGarimenapenta40.61
100 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu40.32
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 24/10/2019 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.02
2 VisakhapatnamPendurthiNarava0.03
3 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.06
4 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.09
5 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.12
6 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.12
7 GunturVemuruVemuru0.15
8 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada0.17
9 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.17
10 East GodavariKadiamKadiam0.17
11 East GodavariRajavommangiRajavommangi0.17
12 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam0.18
13 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada0.18
14 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.19
15 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram0.20
16 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem0.20
17 VizianagaramGarividiGarividi0.23
18 SrikakulamSantha BommaliSanthabommali0.24
19 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam0.24
20 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.25
21 GunturPonnurPonnur0.25
22 GunturKarempudiNaramalapadu0.26
23 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.27
24 East GodavariGangavaramKothada0.27
25 VizianagaramMakkuvaYs Valasa0.28
26 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam0.28
27 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.28
28 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.29
29 GunturRepalleRepalle0.31
30 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi0.36
31 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem0.38
32 KrishnaAvanigaddaAvanigadda0.40
33 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi0.40
34 GunturTadepalliPanumaka0.41
35 GunturCherukupalliKangala0.42
36 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.42
37 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu0.42
38 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.43
39 VisakhapatnamGolugondaPappusettipalem0.45
40 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi0.47
41 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram0.49
42 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.50
43 PrakashamOngoleUlichi0.53
44 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu0.53
45 SrikakulamRajamRajam0.54
46 GunturCherukupalliKavuru0.55
47 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram0.55
48 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri0.57
49 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 0.57
50 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu0.58
51 VizianagaramTherlamTherlam0.58
52 VizianagaramKothavalasaKantakapalli0.59
53 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.60
54 GunturThulluruPedaparimi0.60
55 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.61
56 KrishnaGuduruGuduru0.62
57 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu0.63
58 KrishnaGampalagudemNemali0.64
59 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.64
60 East GodavariSankavaramSankavaram0.64
61 VizianagaramKothavalasaKothavalasa0.65
62 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram0.65
63 WestGodavariAttiliAttili0.65
64 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.66
65 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi0.67
66 GunturKrosuruKrosuru0.67
67 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.68
68 VisakhapatnamNakkapalliNakkapalli0.69
69 GunturPonnurMamillapalli0.69
70 GunturThulluruRayapudi0.69
71 SrikakulamPalakondaPalakonda0.72
72 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella0.76
73 KurnoolKurnoolKurnool0.76
74 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri0.77
75 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri0.77
76 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.77
77 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.78
78 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.79
79 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram0.80
80 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam0.81
81 East GodavariKorukondaKorukonda0.82
82 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru0.82
83 KrishnaVatsavaiVatsavai0.83
84 GunturKarempudiOppicherla0.84
85 GunturKarempudiPedakodamagundla0.85
86 GunturBapatlaThota Malapalli0.85
87 GunturGuntur UrbanGuntur (New GWD Office)0.86
88 VizianagaramJamiAlamanda0.86
89 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam0.88
90 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.89
91 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram0.90
92 SrikakulamMeliaputtiMeliaputti0.90
93 GunturNagaramNagaram0.91
94 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa0.91
95 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem0.92
96 East GodavariRajavommangiJaddangi0.93
97 VisakhapatnamDevarapalliGarisingi0.93
98 VisakhapatnamVsp UrbanVisakhapatnam (Apsidc)0.94
99 VizianagaramG.P.NagaramBodasingipeta0.95
100 KrishnaVatsavaiTalluru0.96
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 3812
2 Vizianagaram 4515
3 Visakhapatnam 7316
4 East Godavari 9437
5 WestGodavari 7144
6 Krishna 10824
7 Guntur 12033
8 Prakasham 9627
9 Nellore 9531
10 Chittoor 11951
11 YSR Kadapa 10659
12 Ananthapuramu 15059
13 Kurnool 14745
 Total1,262.0453.0