Ground Water Report

District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon 2018 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18 Nov-18
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.034.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.075.87
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.958.07
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.937.88
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.4017.66
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.039.59
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.788.69
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.3220.38
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.4310.16
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.5510.27
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.1120.12
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.3021.32
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.1721.74
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.908.89
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.6218.02
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.8012.65
District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Apr-18
22/04/2018 2:00 HRS
May-18 Nov-18 Mar-19 Apr-19
22/04/2019 2:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2018
to tillnow
Apr-18 May-18 Nov-18 Mar-19 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 8.537.034.146.166.701.830.33-2.56-0.541013.601048.90-3.40
2 VIZIANAGARAM 8.137.075.877.597.970.16-0.90-2.10-0.38802.301005.00-20.20
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 9.658.958.079.7310.13-0.48-1.18-2.06-0.40876.901075.90-18.50
4 EAST GODAVARI 9.939.937.889.6010.34-0.41-0.41-2.46-0.74972.801116.50-12.90
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.2720.4017.6619.9220.37-1.100.03-2.71-0.451021.701072.40-4.70
6 KRISHNA 12.2612.039.5911.1910.731.531.30-1.140.46800.60967.70-17.30
7 GUNTUR 9.549.788.6910.8811.25-1.71-1.47-2.56-0.37499.30789.30-36.70
8 PRAKASAM 19.9719.3220.3823.1323.76-3.79-4.44-3.38-0.63351.20815.70-56.90
9 NELLORE 8.989.4310.1611.0711.58-2.60-2.15-1.42-0.51474.601024.50-53.70
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 11.8111.5510.2712.1412.54-0.73-0.99-2.27-0.40757.00990.70-23.60
11 CHITTOOR 16.9217.1120.1226.3427.40-10.48-10.29-7.28-1.06469.30866.10-45.80
12 KADAPA 15.8517.3021.3225.2927.17-11.32-9.87-5.85-1.88287.30656.30-56.20
13 ANANTHAPUR 20.2219.1721.7425.3225.28-5.06-6.11-3.540.04283.00508.20-44.30
14 KURNOOL 9.558.908.8911.9611.83-2.28-2.93-2.940.13323.50623.60-48.10
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 15.6415.6218.0222.2322.92-7.28-7.30-4.90-0.69340.80663.60-48.60
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 12.9812.8012.6515.2415.73-2.75-2.93-3.08-0.49605.60890.00-32.00
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 22/04/2019 2:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam21.6054.1024.30
2 Vizianagaram4.4053.3042.20
3 Visakhapatnam5.7032.9061.40
4 East Godavari21.1035.6043.30
5 WestGodavari8.8026.5064.70
6 Krishna13.0040.0047.00
7 Guntur16.8038.9044.20
8 Prakasham2.3014.9082.80
9 Nellore7.1031.8061.20
10 Chittoor0.9014.5084.50
11 YSR Kadapa0.009.4090.60
12 Ananthapuramu1.408.4090.20
13 Kurnool8.6040.7050.70
 Andhra Pradesh 7.9028.3063.80
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 22/04/2019 2:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli113.93
2 ChittoorSomalaKanduru112.02
3 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani101.37
4 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru99.30
5 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram97.64
6 ChittoorV.KotaLingapuram90.85
7 ChittoorPileruRegallu90.74
8 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta89.27
9 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda88.82
10 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram87.98
11 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam84.18
12 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu82.00
13 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli81.87
14 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii78.83
15 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli78.33
16 ChittoorPeddamandyamThurakapalli78.03
17 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi77.03
18 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli76.20
19 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram73.24
20 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu72.21
21 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli72.07
22 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli71.10
23 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle71.00
24 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru70.52
25 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula70.03
26 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli70.02
27 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi69.08
28 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor68.36
29 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam68.13
30 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram67.46
31 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram66.62
32 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii66.51
33 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota66.23
34 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada66.22
35 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal66.16
36 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli65.16
37 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam64.66
38 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram64.55
39 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli63.81
40 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala63.03
41 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu62.33
42 GunturBollapalliMellavagu62.09
43 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli61.07
44 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle60.43
45 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram60.02
46 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla59.43
47 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)59.32
48 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I58.52
49 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla58.25
50 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera58.02
51 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta57.77
52 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota57.75
53 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills57.53
54 ChittoorK.V.PalleGyaram Palli57.30
55 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru56.88
56 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli56.67
57 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru56.23
58 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda56.12
59 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu55.96
60 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram55.54
61 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli55.02
62 GunturVeldurthyVeldurthy 254.97
63 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram54.79
64 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli54.77
65 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram54.57
66 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu53.21
67 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram53.07
68 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla52.66
69 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta52.10
70 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle51.29
71 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada50.74
72 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.87
73 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli49.82
74 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali49.40
75 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla49.06
76 ChittoorPulicherlaPulicherla48.87
77 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu48.67
78 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli47.92
79 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm47.54
80 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur47.51
81 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram47.49
82 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi47.35
83 YSR KadapaC.K.DinneC.K.Dinne46.42
84 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L46.40
85 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta46.38
86 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli46.20
87 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli45.92
88 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu45.33
89 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 45.31
90 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam45.31
91 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram45.15
92 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi44.45
93 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)44.31
94 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli43.66
95 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli42.49
96 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla42.30
97 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)42.07
98 AnanthapuramuMudigubbaGunjepalli41.91
99 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu41.09
100 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi40.78
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 22/04/2019 2:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.68
2 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.75
3 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.00
4 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika1.09
5 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.14
6 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.21
7 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.23
8 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram1.33
9 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.35
10 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.37
11 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.37
12 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam1.43
13 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.43
14 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.43
15 GunturNagaramNagaram1.47
16 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.51
17 KurnoolRudravaramRudravaram (Apcbtmp)1.52
18 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa1.52
19 KurnoolUyyalawadaRupanagudi1.56
20 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 1.56
21 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.57
22 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.57
23 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.59
24 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.59
25 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.59
26 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.60
27 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.65
28 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.72
29 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.75
30 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.75
31 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.77
32 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.80
33 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.83
34 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.87
35 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.88
36 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.90
37 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.95
38 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam1.97
39 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.98
40 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada2.00
41 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 2.01
42 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)2.05
43 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem2.06
44 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti2.09
45 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram2.11
46 WestGodavariAttiliAttili2.11
47 GunturRepalleRepalle2.11
48 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla2.12
49 KrishnaGuduruGuduru2.16
50 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.16
51 East GodavariU.KothapalliEndapalli2.17
52 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu2.19
53 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram2.19
54 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla2.22
55 KurnoolKoilakuntlaGulladurthi2.22
56 SrikakulamJalumuruJalumuru2.23
57 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru2.24
58 East GodavariRazoleRazole2.25
59 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram2.27
60 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram2.27
61 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru2.33
62 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur2.33
63 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram2.33
64 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu2.34
65 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru2.36
66 SrikakulamRajamRajam2.40
67 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam2.41
68 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri2.44
69 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram2.47
70 GunturNekarikalluGundlapalli2.47
71 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu2.48
72 PrakashamSantamaguluruKunduru2.52
73 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu2.59
74 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam2.60
75 NelloreTadaVatambedu2.63
76 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi2.66
77 GunturThulluruPedaparimi2.68
78 GunturCherukupalliKangala2.68
79 GunturMuppallaMuppalla2.76
80 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam2.76
81 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.77
82 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaA.S Peta2.80
83 NelloreMuthukuruMuthukuru2.81
84 GunturChilakaluripetLingamguntla H/O Kavuru2.81
85 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda2.82
86 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem2.86
87 WestGodavariYelamanchiliNarnimeraka2.88
88 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem2.91
89 East GodavariAllavaramAllavaram2.93
90 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram2.96
91 KurnoolSanjamalaKamalapuri2.96
92 AnanthapuramuMudigubbaDorigallu Quarters (B.C.Colony)2.96
93 GunturKarlapalemKarlapalem2.96
94 East GodavariAnaparthyKuthukuluru2.99
95 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram3.00
96 KurnoolUyyalawadaUyyalawada3.01
97 GunturNadendlaSatuluru3.04
98 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa3.06
99 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley3.07
100 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru3.08
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 382
2 Vizianagaram 452
3 Visakhapatnam 734
4 East Godavari 9412
5 WestGodavari 7119
6 Krishna 10810
7 Guntur 12015
8 Prakasham 9313
9 Nellore 9518
10 Chittoor 11920
11 YSR Kadapa 10629
12 Ananthapuramu 15010
13 Kurnool 14717
 Total1259171