Ground Water Report

District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon 2018 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 May-18 Nov-18
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.034.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.075.87
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.958.07
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.937.88
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.4017.66
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.039.59
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.788.69
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.3220.38
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.4310.16
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.5510.27
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.1120.12
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.3021.32
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.1721.74
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.908.89
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.6218.02
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.8012.65
District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Dec-17
11/12/2017 23:00 HRS
May-18 Nov-18 Dec-18
11/12/2018 23:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2018
to tillnow
Dec-17 May-18 Nov-18 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.947.034.145.070.871.96-0.93940.30980.30-4.10
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.647.075.876.06-0.421.01-0.19683.80936.10-27.00
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.098.958.078.28-1.190.67-0.21743.701006.90-26.10
4 EAST GODAVARI 10.359.937.888.751.601.18-0.87853.801069.40-20.20
5 WEST GODAVARI 17.8520.4017.6617.590.262.810.07945.301026.80-7.90
6 KRISHNA 10.1312.039.599.720.412.31-0.13690.60925.20-25.40
7 GUNTUR 6.849.788.698.30-1.461.480.39435.10744.30-41.50
8 PRAKASAM 17.2019.3220.3819.99-2.79-0.670.39318.80756.10-57.80
9 NELLORE 7.599.4310.169.69-2.10-0.260.47451.50939.00-51.90
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.8511.5510.2710.38-0.531.17-0.11673.70931.60-27.70
11 CHITTOOR 11.0317.1120.1221.00-9.97-3.89-0.88452.60812.30-44.30
12 KADAPA 13.9517.3021.3220.53-6.58-3.230.79267.40635.70-57.90
13 ANANTHAPUR 18.3719.1721.7423.05-4.68-3.88-1.31262.40489.50-46.40
14 KURNOOL 6.678.908.899.93-3.26-1.03-1.04300.60601.80-50.00
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 12.5115.6218.0218.63-6.12-3.01-0.61320.80634.80-49.50
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 10.6712.8012.6512.92-2.25-0.12-0.27545.10840.30-35.10
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 11/12/2018 23:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam40.5040.5018.90
2 Vizianagaram13.6061.4025.00
3 Visakhapatnam11.4045.7042.90
4 East Godavari24.4046.3029.30
5 WestGodavari5.7032.1062.30
6 Krishna27.5035.2037.40
7 Guntur36.9036.0027.00
8 Prakasham2.6022.1075.30
9 Nellore18.3030.5051.20
10 Chittoor5.0016.8078.20
11 YSR Kadapa2.2023.6074.20
12 Ananthapuramu3.408.9087.70
13 Kurnool22.7037.1040.20
 Andhra Pradesh 15.9030.8053.40
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 11/12/2018 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli113.82
2 ChittoorSomalaKanduru94.71
3 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru91.77
4 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta90.00
5 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda87.28
6 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram87.00
7 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli76.78
8 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli76.44
9 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani76.13
10 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii76.09
11 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam75.66
12 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu72.07
13 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu71.01
14 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula69.50
15 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli69.20
16 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli67.97
17 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota66.21
18 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram66.21
19 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi64.98
20 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru64.89
21 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam64.47
22 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli63.87
23 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli63.79
24 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii63.75
25 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada63.20
26 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram62.07
27 GunturBollapalliMellavagu62.05
28 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta61.98
29 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram61.28
30 KurnoolYemmiganurGudikal59.96
31 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.90
32 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram59.72
33 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu59.25
34 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram58.97
35 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli58.86
36 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor57.87
37 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi57.68
38 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru56.86
39 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla55.76
40 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)55.56
41 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera53.69
42 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla53.04
43 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram52.66
44 AnanthapuramuKambadurMulakanuru52.48
45 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu52.43
46 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli51.60
47 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta51.15
48 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle49.95
49 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda49.74
50 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam49.62
51 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills49.29
52 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.26
53 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.02
54 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu48.61
55 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli48.00
56 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli47.90
57 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram47.38
58 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli46.83
59 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla46.83
60 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram46.72
61 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram45.86
62 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta45.81
63 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota45.43
64 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru45.00
65 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli44.95
66 YSR KadapaC.K.DinneC.K.Dinne44.93
67 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla44.90
68 ChittoorPileruRegallu44.75
69 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi44.44
70 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram44.08
71 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram43.96
72 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)43.86
73 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.73
74 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu42.99
75 YSR KadapaGopavaramRachaya Peta42.68
76 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu42.35
77 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur42.21
78 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam41.49
79 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu41.24
80 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi41.23
81 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.62
82 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali40.19
83 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm39.98
84 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgBattuvanipalli39.93
85 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli39.70
86 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram38.45
87 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi38.42
88 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona38.38
89 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu38.13
90 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliBathalapalli38.12
91 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram38.04
92 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll38.00
93 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii36.56
94 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.55
95 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.48
96 GunturMacherlaMacherla 236.45
97 PrakashamYerragondapalemVenkatadripalem36.32
98 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirupathi35.91
99 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli35.47
100 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru35.32
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 11/12/2018 23:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 WestGodavariPeravaliPeravali0.11
2 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.18
3 KurnoolOwkKonapuram0.25
4 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.31
5 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.41
6 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.41
7 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.44
8 NelloreTadaKaduluru0.47
9 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.51
10 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.51
11 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.56
12 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)0.57
13 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu0.65
14 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaA.S Peta0.69
15 KurnoolOwkGokuladinne0.71
16 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.72
17 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.76
18 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem0.76
19 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.77
20 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.83
21 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.85
22 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.89
23 GunturNagaramNagaram0.90
24 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.91
25 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii0.91
26 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam0.97
27 GunturKarempudiNaramalapadu1.00
28 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.01
29 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.04
30 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.04
31 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.06
32 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.14
33 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram1.14
34 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.16
35 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.16
36 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.18
37 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru1.18
38 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.21
39 GunturNadendlaSatuluru1.23
40 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 1.23
41 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.27
42 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam1.28
43 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala1.30
44 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.31
45 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli1.31
46 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.31
47 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.33
48 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.34
49 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.36
50 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu1.36
51 GunturVemuruVemuru1.37
52 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi1.38
53 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur1.40
54 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada1.46
55 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.49
56 KrishnaPamidimukkalaKapileswarapuram1.49
57 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.50
58 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.51
59 KurnoolAllagaddaAllagadda1.53
60 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.56
61 KurnoolRudravaramRudravaram (Apcbtmp)1.58
62 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram1.59
63 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.60
64 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.61
65 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.61
66 GunturRepalleRepalle1.65
67 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.67
68 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.69
69 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.69
70 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam1.70
71 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.70
72 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.70
73 GunturPonnurMamillapalli1.70
74 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.71
75 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa1.72
76 ChittoorThottambeduPillamedu1.72
77 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.72
78 East GodavariRazoleRazole1.73
79 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.74
80 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.75
81 KrishnaVissannapetVemireddipalli1.75
82 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.75
83 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.76
84 KurnoolGospaduGospadu1.77
85 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.79
86 NelloreTadaVatambedu1.80
87 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu1.83
88 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.85
89 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi1.86
90 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam1.87
91 GunturPonnurPonnur1.88
92 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.89
93 SrikakulamSantha BommaliAkasa Lakhavaram1.90
94 ChittoorNagalapuramNagalapuram1.90
95 KrishnaGhantasalaGhantasala1.91
96 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.97
97 KrishnaChallapalliYarlagadda1.97
98 KrishnaJaggayyapetGandrai1.99
99 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.99
100 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram2.00
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 721
4 East Godavari 9412
5 WestGodavari 7115
6 Krishna 1086
7 Guntur 12010
8 Prakasham 9313
9 Nellore 9511
10 Chittoor 11913
11 YSR Kadapa 10615
12 Ananthapuramu 1500
13 Kurnool 14710
 Total1258108