Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Jun-17
21/06/2017 1:00 HRS
Nov-17 May-18 Jun-18
21/06/2018 1:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2018
to tillnow
Jun-17 Nov-17 May-18 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 8.144.087.036.981.16-2.900.0566.70104.00-35.90
2 VIZIANAGARAM 7.384.577.077.300.08-2.73-0.2383.6098.80-15.40
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 8.016.588.959.02-1.01-2.44-0.07103.70101.901.80
4 EAST GODAVARI 10.707.509.9310.240.46-2.74-0.3197.1089.009.10
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.4516.9720.4019.79-0.34-2.820.6187.3081.207.50
6 KRISHNA 11.459.0312.0311.93-0.48-2.900.1092.9069.7033.30
7 GUNTUR 9.986.819.788.811.17-2.000.9745.2062.70-27.90
8 PRAKASAM 22.6115.3119.3219.233.38-3.920.0925.0044.40-43.70
9 NELLORE 10.836.479.439.970.86-3.50-0.5435.7044.10-19.00
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 12.068.5911.5511.470.59-2.880.0870.8077.30-8.40
11 CHITTOOR 20.209.3817.1118.072.13-8.69-0.9657.2063.80-10.30
12 KADAPA 22.8210.4117.3017.884.94-7.47-0.5823.8057.40-58.50
13 ANANTHAPUR 26.0815.8719.1718.837.25-2.960.3459.5051.4015.80
14 KURNOOL 11.525.968.908.802.72-2.840.1064.5058.4010.40
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 20.1610.4015.6215.904.26-5.50-0.2851.3057.80-11.20
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 14.559.1512.8012.831.72-3.68-0.0363.8071.30-10.50
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2018 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon 2018 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17 MAy-18
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.087.03
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.577.07
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.588.95
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.509.93
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.9720.40
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.0312.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.819.78
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.3119.32
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.479.43
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.5911.55
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.3817.11
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.4117.30
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2115.8719.17
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.968.90
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.4015.62
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.1512.80
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 21/06/2018 1:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam15.8057.9026.30
2 Vizianagaram14.6048.8036.60
3 Visakhapatnam8.5043.7047.90
4 East Godavari15.2043.0041.80
5 WestGodavari7.4018.5074.10
6 Krishna12.8030.9056.40
7 Guntur18.3049.5032.10
8 Prakasham0.0020.3079.70
9 Nellore12.0030.7057.30
10 Chittoor1.9020.0078.10
11 YSR Kadapa2.2029.7068.10
12 Ananthapuramu2.2012.5085.30
13 Kurnool15.0047.5037.50
 Andhra Pradesh 9.2033.1057.80
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 21/06/2018 1:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli113.81
2 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta87.58
3 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam80.01
4 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda78.64
5 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru71.51
6 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula69.72
7 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram69.05
8 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli68.58
9 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli65.35
10 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli65.31
11 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala63.73
12 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii63.56
13 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram63.28
14 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli63.07
15 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla62.81
16 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram62.30
17 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla61.32
18 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli60.61
19 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.88
20 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi57.23
21 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli56.33
22 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)55.75
23 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli53.93
24 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)53.84
25 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam53.74
26 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani53.71
27 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram52.76
28 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu49.83
29 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.75
30 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.55
31 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru49.33
32 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram48.92
33 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu48.49
34 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle48.17
35 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla48.12
36 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli47.28
37 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli46.02
38 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi45.71
39 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)44.82
40 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla43.67
41 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla43.39
42 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.05
43 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali42.97
44 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera42.92
45 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli42.40
46 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu42.06
47 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu41.96
48 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.67
49 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli40.05
50 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu40.03
51 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv39.83
52 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii39.62
53 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli39.19
54 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll38.49
55 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli38.14
56 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai38.13
57 GunturMacherlaMacherla 237.60
58 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota37.47
59 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam37.24
60 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli37.22
61 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi36.88
62 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram36.71
63 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)36.61
64 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu36.60
65 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla36.53
66 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)36.41
67 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru36.22
68 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel35.33
69 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor34.89
70 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru34.77
71 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi34.64
72 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram34.63
73 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram34.56
74 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi34.36
75 PrakashamKomaroluKomarolu34.34
76 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta34.12
77 ChittoorPileruRegallu33.96
78 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)33.88
79 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram33.47
80 KurnoolRudravaramAlamuru33.35
81 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru_Ll33.17
82 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram33.16
83 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur32.99
84 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam32.00
85 ChittoorSomalaKanduru31.53
86 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru31.51
87 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliSomandepalli31.44
88 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleMukkavaripalli31.17
89 KrishnaBapulapaduSingannagudem31.05
90 PrakashamKonakonamittaBachelakurapadu31.01
91 ChittoorGudupalliGudupalli30.92
92 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota30.86
93 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram30.67
94 WestGodavariPedapaduApppanaveedu30.41
95 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli30.32
96 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry30.25
97 East GodavariKorukondaGadala30.06
98 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu29.84
99 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMandalahalli29.73
100 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgBattuvanipalli29.72
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 21/06/2018 1:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.23
2 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.35
3 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaA.S Peta0.44
4 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.71
5 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.83
6 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.90
7 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.94
8 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada1.01
9 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.07
10 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.11
11 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa1.15
12 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.21
13 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.28
14 GunturAmartaluruAmartaluru1.31
15 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.34
16 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)1.43
17 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu1.44
18 KurnoolKoilakuntlaVallampadu1.45
19 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.48
20 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika1.49
21 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.49
22 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam1.51
23 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu1.53
24 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.54
25 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.54
26 NelloreVenkatagiriVallivedu1.54
27 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.54
28 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri1.58
29 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.62
30 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.62
31 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.66
32 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.68
33 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru1.75
34 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.85
35 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.85
36 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla1.87
37 GunturNagaramNagaram1.87
38 KurnoolOwkKonapuram1.89
39 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli1.89
40 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle1.95
41 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.99
42 AnanthapuramuGarladinneGarladinne1.99
43 GunturThulluruPedaparimi2.00
44 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru2.00
45 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla2.01
46 GunturRepalleRepalle2.04
47 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 12.04
48 KrishnaTiruvuruRolupudi2.07
49 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu2.10
50 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi2.11
51 KurnoolOwkGokuladinne2.14
52 NelloreTadaKaduluru2.17
53 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam2.17
54 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.18
55 SrikakulamRajamRajam2.18
56 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram2.23
57 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru2.24
58 VizianagaramVizianagaramVizianagaram2.26
59 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram2.26
60 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem2.26
61 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty2.27
62 KrishnaGuduruGuduru2.29
63 VizianagaramVepadaVepada2.29
64 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka2.31
65 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)2.31
66 GunturKrosuruKrosuru2.32
67 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)2.34
68 NelloreTadaVatambedu2.36
69 KurnoolOwkSinganapalli2.37
70 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam2.38
71 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem2.39
72 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram2.40
73 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem2.42
74 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram2.43
75 East GodavariKarapaVelangi2.45
76 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram2.47
77 KurnoolMantralayamThungabadra Kachapuram2.49
78 East GodavariRazoleRazole2.57
79 NelloreMuthukuruMuthukuru2.58
80 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.61
81 VizianagaramGantyadaGantyada2.61
82 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda2.66
83 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam2.66
84 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu2.66
85 GunturCherukupalliKangala2.75
86 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu2.77
87 KurnoolKoilakuntlaGulladurthi2.78
88 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella2.78
89 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala2.78
90 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru2.79
91 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru2.81
92 KurnoolOwkGundlasingavaram2.81
93 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii2.83
94 GunturChilakaluripetLingamguntla H/O Kavuru2.83
95 KurnoolUyyalawadaUyyalawada2.83
96 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada2.88
97 GunturMuppallaMuppalla2.90
98 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega2.91
99 GunturSattenapallyPanidam2.96
100 KurnoolPanyamVaddugandla2.99
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 380
2 Vizianagaram 453
3 Visakhapatnam 710
4 East Godavari 9412
5 WestGodavari 7114
6 Krishna 10810
7 Guntur 1198
8 Prakasham 9310
9 Nellore 9517
10 Chittoor 11912
11 YSR Kadapa 1069
12 Ananthapuramu 15013
13 Kurnool 14720
 Total1256128