Rainfall data receives from Automatic Weather Stations on hourly basis

Rainfall Report

District-Wise, Month-Wise Rainfall Status from 01/06/2017 to  17/01/2018 7:30 HRS
S.NO. District November December This Month Upto 17/01/2018 7:30 HRS 01/06/2017 to 17/01/2018 7:30 HRS
Normal Actual Normal Actual Normal Actual Normal Actual Deviation in % Status
1 Srikakulam 90.673.72.60.55.40.0987.1893.6-9.5Normal
2 Vizianagaram 73.332.94.60.48.70.0947.3903.9-4.6Normal
3 Vishakapatnam 87.39.44.60.18.40.01018.1908.9-10.7Normal
4 East Godavari 88.416.110.30.18.20.01081.7827.7-23.5Deficient
5 West Godavari 63.48.310.30.09.50.01040.8839.4-19.4Deficient
6 Krishna 70.76.516.00.18.00.0942.5761.1-19.2Deficient
7 Guntur 82.04.516.40.08.90.0763.6628.0-17.8Normal
8 Prakasham 143.717.243.50.011.50.0793.5544.6-31.4Deficient
9 Nellore 313.4185.3109.03.313.70.21006.5768.6-23.6Deficient
10 Chittoor 162.691.970.126.57.60.0842.4872.53.6Normal
11 Kadapa 93.428.025.70.62.10.0646.6691.77.0Normal
12 Anantapur 34.77.59.90.31.10.1494.8559.813.1Normal
13 Kurnool 27.61.77.50.02.60.0607.2630.63.9Normal
State102.435.625.43.07.40.1859.4744.7-13.3Normal
State
S.No   Actual Rainfall (mm) Normal Rainfall (mm) Deviation (%) Weather Forecast
1 Seasonal Cumulative (1st June till Date) 744.7 859.4 -13.3 Report
2 Today Cumulative (from 8:30 AM) 0.0      
Highest Seasonal Rainfall Lowest Seasonal Rainfall  
S.No District Actual Rainfall (mm) Normal Rainfall (mm) Deviation (%) S.No District Actual Rainfall (mm) Normal Rainfall (mm) Deviation (%)  
1 Vishakapatnam 908.9 1018.1 -10.7 1 Prakasham 544.6 793.5 -31.4 Deviation Report
2 Vizianagaram 903.9 947.3 -4.6 2 Anantapur 559.8 494.8 13.1  
3 Srikakulam 893.6 987.1 -9.5 3 Guntur 628.0 763.6 -17.8  
Last 24 Hours (8:30 AM to 8:30 AM) Highest Rainfall        More
S.No District Mandal Location Highest Rainfall (mm)
1 Kurnool Uyyalawada R. Jambuladinne_ARG 0.0
2 Kurnool Banaganapalle Sankalapuram_ARG 0.0
3 Kurnool Sanjamala Hothramandinne_ARG 0.0
Today Rainfall (from 8:30 AM – Top 6 AWS locations)        More
S.No District Mandal AWS Location Rainfall (mm) Date  
1 Chittoor Chittoor CRC_center_ARG 9.25 17/01/2018 03:00:00 am Rainfall Report
2 Guntur Thullur Rayapudi 2.5 17/01/2018 05:00:00 am  
3 Chittoor Kuppam Kuppam 1.25 17/01/2018 05:00:00 am  
4 Nellore Sydapuram Pothegunta 1.25 17/01/2018 05:00:00 am  
5 Chittoor Kurabalakota Kurabalakota 1.0 17/01/2018 05:00:00 am  
6 Visakhapatnam Chintapalle Pedabarada_ARG 0.5 17/01/2018 07:00:00 am  
District Wise Total AWS Stations Report
S.No.DistrictTotal StationsStations Not reported from last 72 hrs
1 Srikakulam 700
2 Vizianagaram 680
3 Visakhapatnam 2131
4 East Godavari 1301
5 West Godavari 900
6 Krishna 1151
7 Guntur 1344
8 Prakasam 2012
9 Nellore 1451
10 Chittoor 1611
11 Kadapa 1473
12 Anantapur 2197
13 Kurnool 1834
Total187625
Realtime Automatic Weather Stations Data (Hourly)
S.No.DistrictMandalLocationDate & Last UpdatedWind Speed (kmph)
1 VisakhapatnamS RayavaramDarlapudi17/01/2018 05:00:00 am15.32
2 GunturNizampatnamChekavaripalem(H/O Pragnam)16/01/2018 05:00:00 pm13.85
3 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am10.07
4 KurnoolGonegandlaB.Agraharam17/01/2018 05:00:00 am9.38
5 SrikakulamVeeraghattamVeeraghattam17/01/2018 05:00:00 am8.35
6 KadapaKhajipetYettur17/01/2018 05:00:00 am8.26
7 East GodavariSeethanagaramPurushottapatnam17/01/2018 05:00:00 am7.83
8 AnantapurUravakondaUravakonda17/01/2018 05:00:00 am7.66
9 KrishnaG KonduruVelagaleru16/01/2018 05:00:00 pm7.48
10 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru17/01/2018 05:00:00 am7.40
11 SrikakulamGaraGara17/01/2018 05:00:00 am7.31
12 KurnoolHolagundaMarlamadiki17/01/2018 03:00:00 am7.23
13 AnantapurGuntakalGuntakal17/01/2018 05:00:00 am6.97
14 SrikakulamHiramandalamGotta_Barrage17/01/2018 05:00:00 am6.88
15 KurnoolOrvakalKalvabugga17/01/2018 05:00:00 am6.80
16 West GodavariDevarapalleDevarapalle17/01/2018 05:00:00 am6.11
17 AnantapurBukkarayasamudramRekulakunta17/01/2018 05:00:00 am6.02
18 KurnoolMantralayamMadhavaram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.85
19 SrikakulamSaravakotaSaravakota17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.76
20 AnantapurGudibandaMandalapalli17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.76
21 East GodavariThallarevuThallarevu16/01/2018 05:00:00 pm5.59
22 PrakasamOngoleDevarampadu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.59
23 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.59
24 East GodavariPeddapuramPeddapuram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.50
25 ChittoorSrikalahastiSrikalahasti17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.50
26 KurnoolChippagiriChippagiri17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.50
27 KadapaLingalaMurarichintala17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.42
28 AnantapurGudibandaJammalabanda17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.33
29 KadapaVempalleVempalle17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.25
30 PrakasamOngoleMukthinutala Padu17/01/2018 04:26:05 am5.16
31 KurnoolDhoneJagadurthi17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.07
32 PrakasamChadrasekarapuramDarsigunta Peta17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.07
33 KadapaKamalapuramKamalapuram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am5.07
34 VisakhapatnamParavadaThikkavari-Palem17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.99
35 KadapaSambepalleDevapatla17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.99
36 KadapaS MydukurAdireddipalle17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.99
37 KadapaMuddanurMangapatnam17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.99
38 West GodavariKovvurMadduru16/01/2018 06:00:00 pm4.90
39 GunturSattenapalleDhulipalla16/01/2018 04:00:00 pm4.82
40 AnantapurBukkapatnamPamudurthi17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.82
41 ChittoorNagalapuramKarani17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.73
42 PrakasamCumbumRavipadu16/01/2018 01:00:00 pm4.73
43 GunturPedanandipaduPedanandipadu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.64
44 East GodavariAddateegalaAddateegala17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.47
45 West GodavariTadepalligudemJaggannapeta17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.47
46 GunturPhirangipuramPhirangipuram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.47
47 ChittoorMandapalleChinnathippa Samudram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.39
48 ChittoorKambhamvaripalleKambhamvaripalle17/01/2018 05:00:03 am4.34
49 KrishnaVatsavaiKambhampadu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.30
50 KrishnaJaggayyapetaGarikapadu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.30
51 AnantapurGuntakalNagasamudram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.30
52 West GodavariKovvurKovvur17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.30
53 GunturDurgiDurgi17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.13
54 East GodavariYeleswaramYeleswaram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.13
55 ChittoorNimmanapalleNimmanapalle17/01/2018 05:00:00 am4.04
56 VisakhapatnamAnakapalleAnakapalle17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.95
57 SrikakulamSanthabommaliSanthabommali16/01/2018 10:00:00 pm3.95
58 KurnoolPeapallyPeapally17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.87
59 AnantapurDharmavaramObulnayinipally17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.87
60 West GodavariPolavaramPattiseema17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.78
61 ChittoorPalamanerKolamasana Palle17/01/2018 01:00:00 am3.78
62 AnantapurHindupurHindupur17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.78
63 SrikakulamIchchapuramBoddabada17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.70
64 ChittoorPalamanerPalamaner17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.70
65 VizianagaramGantyadaGantyada17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.70
66 West GodavariTadepalligudemPedatadepalle17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.61
67 KrishnaNandigamaTorragudipadu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.61
68 AnantapurGorantlaGorantla17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.61
69 VizianagaramBadangiGjarayunivalasa17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.61
70 SrikakulamVangaraVangara17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.61
71 VisakhapatnamAtchutapuramAtchutapuram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.52
72 SrikakulamJalumuruJalumuru17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.52
73 East GodavariKirlampudiKrishnavaram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.52
74 East GodavariKirlampudiVelanka17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.52
75 SrikakulamPalakondaNavagam17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.44
76 AnantapurGandlapentaGajulavaripalli17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.44
77 VisakhapatnamMunchingiputtuMunchingiputtu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.35
78 SrikakulamLaveruTamada Village17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.35
79 VizianagaramBadangiPinapenki17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.35
80 KurnoolKurnoolDinnedevarapadu(Apcarbides)17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.27
81 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.18
82 AnantapurD HirchalD Hirchal17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.18
83 PrakasamChimakurthiChimakurthi17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.18
84 GunturDachepallePondugula17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.09
85 KrishnaGampalagudemGampalagudem17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.09
86 PrakasamYerragondapalemAmmanigudipadu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.09
87 KrishnaVatsavaiLingala17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.01
88 KadapaVallurVallur17/01/2018 05:00:00 am3.01
89 VizianagaramKurupamKurupam17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.92
90 AnantapurBommanahalBommanahal17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.92
91 AnantapurKudairKudair17/01/2018 03:00:00 am2.92
92 East GodavariSankhavaramKathipudi17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.92
93 East GodavariPrathipaduPrathipadu17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.92
94 GunturPonnurMulukuduru16/01/2018 04:00:00 pm2.84
95 KurnoolKoilkuntlaKalugotla17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.84
96 VizianagaramBhoghapuramKongavanipalem17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.74
97 PrakasamMarripudiMarripudi17/01/2018 03:00:00 am2.66
98 PrakasamArdhaveeduModinapuram17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.58
99 KadapaLingalaLingala17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.58
100 SrikakulamSrikakulamFazulbegpetta17/01/2018 05:00:00 am2.58
7 Day Rainfall Forecast As Per ISRO           Forecast Link
S.No.DistrictDay1Day2Day3Day4Day5Day6Day7
1 Srikakulam 0.60.90.10.00.00.00.2
2 Vizianagaram 0.72.00.50.00.00.10.7
3 Visakhapatnam 0.82.40.80.10.90.20.6
4 East Godavari 3.18.41.00.41.40.20.4
5 West Godavari 2.05.70.91.41.90.20.5
6 Krishna 1.65.51.22.22.51.10.4
7 Guntur 0.74.81.64.63.41.60.3
8 Prakasam 0.617.83.34.62.31.00.1
9 Nellore 2.645.31.53.71.41.60.2
10 Chittoor 0.228.50.52.41.30.30.0
11 Kadapa 0.132.30.64.41.61.50.2
12 Anantapur 0.018.35.93.52.90.80.3
13 Kurnool 0.08.50.94.15.50.80.1
14 Andhra Pradesh 1.014.61.62.62.00.70.3
Temperature Forecast for next Seven Days
S.No. District Day1 Day2 Day3 Day4 Day5 Day6 Day7
Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min Max Min
1 Srikakulam 35.1019.6034.3019.8032.9020.9032.9022.1033.9022.0034.3021.8034.1022.30
2 Vizianagaram 34.4018.7034.6018.9034.0019.5033.5021.0034.5021.9034.3021.6034.7021.40
3 Visakhapatnam 35.3016.3036.1016.2036.6017.0036.5017.7034.7017.7034.9018.2035.4018.20
4 East Godavari 36.2018.6036.8018.6037.3019.4036.9019.6036.3021.9036.1021.5036.0021.50
5 West Godavari 36.3020.2035.6020.4035.4022.3035.3023.2035.5022.1035.3022.5035.9022.50
6 Krishna 36.3021.3035.4021.3035.5022.6035.3023.6034.1023.4035.1023.0035.8023.00
7 Guntur 35.5021.3035.0021.4034.8023.0034.4023.2033.6023.2034.0023.3034.5023.50
8 Prakasam 34.9018.8034.3019.2034.3021.7034.0022.5033.8022.6034.0021.9034.2022.70
9 Nellore 34.7020.5034.7020.6034.7021.6033.8022.9034.0024.1034.2023.2034.4023.60
10 Chittoor 33.3015.7033.5015.7033.5017.1033.0017.8033.4018.9033.4018.6034.3018.60
11 Kadapa 33.4018.1033.2018.2034.2018.5033.6020.5033.7021.4033.0021.1033.3020.90
12 Anantapur 32.7016.6032.8016.6033.3018.3032.5018.6032.6019.6032.5019.4032.8019.60
13 Kurnool 33.4018.9033.4018.9033.3019.4033.3021.2032.9022.0033.0021.3033.6022.10
14 Andhra Pradesh 36.3015.7036.8015.7037.3017.0036.9017.7036.3017.7036.1018.2036.0018.20
Temperature Locations

DIRECTORATE OF ECONOMICS AND STATISTICS
ANDHRA PRADESH, HYDERABAD

Monsoon Periods

Andhra Pradesh receives 90% of rainfall from the South-West Monsoon as well as North–East Monsoon. South–West Monsoon is comparatively heavy in Northern parts of the State; the North–East Monsoon brings more rain to the southern areas of Rayalaseema. The coverage of monsoon periods is as follows:

1) South – West Monsoon (June to September)

The south-west monsoon enters the state in the month of June. The monsoon covers entire state and provides around 66 percent of state’s rainfall except in the districts of Nellore, Prakasm, Chittoor and Kadapa.

2) North-East Monsoon (October to December)

The North-east monsoon generally enters the state in the month of October. It provides almost 24 percent of state’s rainfall and mostly covers in the districts of Nellore, Prakasm, Chittoor, Kadapa and some parts of Anantapur.

3) Winter Period (January & February) and Hot Weather Period (March to May) :

Both winter and Hot Weather Periods put together contribute around 10 percent of state’s rainfall. Most of the rains occur due to depression and cyclone in the month of May in the state.

Normal Rainfall

In view of monitoring the drought situation in each mandal, the Directorate of Economics and Statistics, has calculated the normals for each rain gauge, (situated in every mandal) for the years 1985 to 1999. (i.e., 15 years).

Actual Rainfall

The amount of rainfall received in a given area during a given time (i.e. 24 hrs periods to measuring rainfall every day at 8.30 hrs. IST) is defined as actual rainfall of a particular raingauge station for the day.

Average Rainfall of a day

Average rainfall of a day for a particular district is calculated as

Sum of rainfall of all raingauge stations received in the district on a particular day

Total No. of raingauge stations in the district

Rainy Day

Rainy day is defined as a day on which 2.5 mm or more of rain is recorded. In arriving at the deficiency in rainfall in any given area the number of rainy days also taken into consideration

Dry Spel

According to drought manual, a “Dry spell” can be termed, if the rainfall received is less than 50% of its normal value for a consecutive period of more than 20 days in a month during a season and the deficiency continues from 21 to 28 days it should be considered as mild drought, 29 to 42 days as moderate drought and more than 43 days as severe drought.

Daily Rainfall

During South-West monsoon (June to September) and North-East Monsoon (October to December) periods, rainfall data is monitored every day. The daily rainfall data is collected from all the raingauge stations through online / Fax and is being tabulated, computerized, and analyzed and reports sent to the departments concerned on the same day

Deficiency of Rainfall

Deficiency of Rainfall is categorised in to 4 categories Viz.,

1) Scanty Rainfall : (-) 59% to -99% Rainfall over normal is classified as scanty Rainfall.

2) Deficient Rainfall : above -19% to -59% Rainfall over normal is classified as deficient rainfall.

3) Normal Rainfall : -19% to +19% Rainfall over normal is classified as normal rainfall.

4) Excess Rainfall : Above +19% Rainfall over normal is classified as excess rainfall.

5) No rain : There is no rain.