Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Jun-16 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Jun-17
23/06/2017 8:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2016
to tillnow
Jun-16 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.897.365.147.617.82-1.93-0.46-2.68-0.2189.90114.10-21.20
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6.096.514.367.386.75-0.66-0.24-2.390.6397.50104.80-7.00
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.217.895.888.798.20-0.99-0.31-2.320.59164.60107.1053.70
4 EAST GODAVARI 8.539.247.098.809.72-1.19-0.48-2.63-0.92126.4095.9031.80
5 WEST GODAVARI 17.9319.0816.6720.1021.10-3.17-2.02-4.43-1.00103.2088.8016.20
6 KRISHNA 9.4610.848.3411.3810.25-0.790.59-1.911.13108.9076.9041.60
7 GUNTUR 10.9112.056.7010.179.291.622.76-2.590.88115.1069.0066.80
8 PRAKASAM 17.4218.8618.7223.0020.97-3.55-2.11-2.252.0360.3047.2027.80
9 NELLORE 5.705.218.309.9110.51-4.81-5.30-2.21-0.6049.3046.905.10
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.9010.789.0211.9011.62-1.72-0.84-2.600.28101.7083.4021.90
11 CHITTOOR 10.9411.5415.3323.3621.75-10.81-10.21-6.421.6169.9066.704.80
12 KADAPA 14.7815.7017.5224.0222.05-7.27-6.35-4.531.9776.3059.7027.80
13 ANANTHAPUR 18.0319.2321.3526.2125.41-7.38-6.18-4.060.8056.9054.105.20
14 KURNOOL 11.3413.938.8111.5711.060.282.87-2.250.5190.8062.2046.00
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 13.7715.1015.7521.2920.07-6.30-4.97-4.321.2273.5060.7021.10
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.0912.1111.0914.7914.22-3.13-2.11-3.130.5791.8076.4020.20
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.36
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.88
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.09
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.67
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.34
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.70
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.72
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.02
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.33
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.53
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.35
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.81
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.09
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 23/06/2017 8:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam5.7060.0034.30
2 Vizianagaram12.2058.5029.30
3 Visakhapatnam13.8044.6041.50
4 East Godavari23.5039.5037.00
5 WestGodavari12.1015.5072.40
6 Krishna11.7038.3050.00
7 Guntur18.6046.1035.30
8 Prakasham1.4017.6081.10
9 Nellore9.4030.6060.00
10 Chittoor0.0014.7085.30
11 YSR Kadapa1.1021.6077.30
12 Ananthapuramu0.0010.2089.80
13 Kurnool10.8041.5047.70
 Andhra Pradesh 8.9031.2059.90

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 3-8m , Total :31.2 Range : 0-3m , Total :8.9 Range : >8m ,  Total :59.9 Range : 3-8m , Total :31.2 Range : 0-3m , Total :8.9 Range : >8m ,  Total :59.9 Range : >8m ,  Total :59.9
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 23/06/2017 8:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.14
2 ChittoorPileruRegallu90.28
3 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle90.13
4 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali81.87
5 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle81.76
6 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.72
7 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram75.51
8 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.10
9 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam73.22
10 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula71.73
11 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu69.00
12 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi68.88
13 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.01
14 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram67.88
15 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli67.64
16 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli66.99
17 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli65.49
18 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.14
19 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli63.59
20 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala62.62
21 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla62.49
22 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla61.31
23 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli60.67
24 ChittoorSomalaKanduru60.24
25 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.82
26 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.63
27 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram59.45
28 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala59.34
29 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota59.01
30 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota58.84
31 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam58.08
32 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli58.07
33 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram58.04
34 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)57.83
35 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru57.15
36 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.30
37 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli55.59
38 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle55.55
39 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi55.00
40 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli54.98
41 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi54.91
42 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram54.77
43 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli54.44
44 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera54.19
45 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli53.97
46 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram53.28
47 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu53.07
48 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli52.22
49 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda52.07
50 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli51.95
51 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram49.67
52 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.45
53 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam49.05
54 AnanthapuramuNallamadaRamapuram H/O Reddipalli48.14
55 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli48.12
56 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram48.09
57 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu47.83
58 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu47.76
59 AnanthapuramuRapthaduMaruru47.63
60 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi46.68
61 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla46.66
62 AnanthapuramuTanakalBalasamudram (Kokkanti Cross)45.43
63 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (D)45.21
64 PrakashamYerragondapalemVenkatadripalem45.11
65 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)44.91
66 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram44.55
67 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.90
68 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu43.65
69 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari43.26
70 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona42.71
71 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla41.69
72 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta40.76
73 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.49
74 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru39.88
75 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur39.80
76 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram39.59
77 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru39.50
78 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMandalahalli39.28
79 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor38.99
80 YSR KadapaMuddanurMangapatnam38.93
81 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L38.56
82 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam38.50
83 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv38.26
84 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii38.16
85 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu38.03
86 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)37.85
87 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.83
88 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru37.75
89 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram37.42
90 KurnoolKolimigundlaAbdullapuram37.23
91 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (S)37.20
92 AnanthapuramuKanaganapalliMamillapalli37.10
93 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.86
94 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills36.59
95 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta36.58
96 GunturBollapalliBandlamotu H/O Bollapalli36.48
97 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle36.08
98 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel36.05
99 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla35.87
100 GunturBollapalliGummanampadu35.69
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 23/06/2017 8:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.39
2 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.67
3 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada0.94
4 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.99
5 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram1.01
6 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu1.07
7 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem1.10
8 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli1.12
9 NelloreMuthukuruMuthukuru1.13
10 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.16
11 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.16
12 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti1.18
13 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.20
14 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.21
15 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.21
16 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.23
17 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala1.25
18 East GodavariTuniVelamakothuru1.25
19 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.25
20 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.27
21 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.27
22 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.29
23 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.29
24 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.30
25 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika1.36
26 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.48
27 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.49
28 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.50
29 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.54
30 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.56
31 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.58
32 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.65
33 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.66
34 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.67
35 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa1.68
36 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.69
37 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.71
38 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.78
39 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.80
40 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram1.87
41 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda1.88
42 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle1.88
43 GunturNagaramNagaram1.89
44 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.93
45 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.98
46 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.98
47 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru2.00
48 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi2.01
49 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.01
50 GunturRepalleRepalle2.03
51 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada2.03
52 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi2.05
53 WestGodavariAttiliAttili2.09
54 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri2.10
55 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli2.11
56 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru2.12
57 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru2.13
58 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.17
59 KurnoolKurnoolKurnool2.18
60 GunturKarempudiOppicherla2.18
61 GunturMuppallaMuppalla2.20
62 KrishnaGuduruGuduru2.23
63 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam2.27
64 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 12.31
65 East GodavariKarapaVelangi2.39
66 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu2.42
67 KurnoolSanjamalaMudigedu2.44
68 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram2.46
69 WestGodavariYelamanchiliNarnimeraka2.52
70 VisakhapatnamRavikamatamK.B.P.Agraharam2.52
71 VisakhapatnamPendurthiNarava2.55
72 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem2.57
73 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram2.59
74 GunturBapatlaBapatla2.62
75 East GodavariU.KothapalliEndapalli2.62
76 VizianagaramKothavalasaKantakapalli2.62
77 KrishnaIbrahimpatnamKondapally2.67
78 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru2.67
79 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega2.71
80 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem2.72
81 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem2.75
82 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu2.75
83 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii2.78
84 KurnoolVelugoduVelugodu2.81
85 East GodavariRazoleRazole2.82
86 NelloreRapurAkilavalasa2.83
87 WestGodavariNidamarruNidamarru2.85
88 NelloreTadaVatambedu2.85
89 GunturCherukupalliKangala2.86
90 GunturKarlapalemKarlapalem2.89
91 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)2.91
92 KurnoolMantralayamSuguru2.93
93 KurnoolSanjamalaYeggoni2.94
94 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram2.95
95 East GodavariEleswaramEleswaram2.97
96 KurnoolOwkOwk2.99
97 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam3.04
98 KurnoolOwkGokuladinne3.05
99 East GodavariPedapudiDomada3.06
100 VizianagaramKothavalasaKothavalasa3.07
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 382
2 Vizianagaram 452
3 Visakhapatnam 694
4 East Godavari 938
5 WestGodavari 7010
6 Krishna 1088
7 Guntur 12118
8 Prakasham 9317
9 Nellore 957
10 Chittoor 12014
11 YSR Kadapa 10613
12 Ananthapuramu 15014
13 Kurnool 14615
 Total1254132