Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Mar-16 May-16 Nov-16 Feb-17 Mar-17
29/03/2017 21:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2016
to tillnow
Mar-16 May-16 Nov-16 Feb-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 7.827.365.146.957.820.00-0.46-2.68-0.87757.101027.20-26.30
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6.796.514.366.416.91-0.12-0.40-2.55-0.50928.30984.10-5.70
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.857.895.887.508.20-0.35-0.31-2.32-0.70972.301051.90-7.60
4 EAST GODAVARI 9.169.247.098.029.17-0.010.07-2.08-1.15871.001106.30-21.30
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.1319.0816.6718.8819.090.04-0.01-2.42-0.21847.001063.20-20.30
6 KRISHNA 10.4310.848.3410.0310.56-0.130.28-2.22-0.53769.20960.40-19.90
7 GUNTUR 12.1512.056.708.9710.431.721.62-3.73-1.46724.50781.70-7.30
8 PRAKASAM 17.7718.8618.7221.4922.10-4.33-3.24-3.38-0.61454.40807.50-43.70
9 NELLORE 4.465.218.308.258.98-4.52-3.77-0.68-0.73367.801016.60-63.80
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.6210.789.0217.3111.47-0.85-0.69-2.455.84743.50977.70-24.00
11 CHITTOOR 12.0011.5415.3317.3119.74-7.74-8.20-4.41-2.43532.70854.50-37.70
12 KADAPA 13.5315.7017.5220.3922.26-8.73-6.56-4.74-1.87471.00651.50-27.70
13 ANANTHAPUR 18.9219.2321.3523.9025.82-6.90-6.59-4.47-1.92290.30499.50-41.90
14 KURNOOL 15.0913.938.8110.0410.664.433.27-1.85-0.62492.20614.20-19.90
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 14.8815.1015.7517.9119.62-4.74-4.52-3.87-1.71446.60654.90-31.80
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.9312.1111.0912.9313.98-2.05-1.87-2.89-1.05633.90878.40-27.80
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.36
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.88
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.09
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.67
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.34
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.70
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.72
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.02
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.33
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.53
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.35
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.81
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.09
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 29/03/2017 21:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam13.9052.8033.30
2 Vizianagaram13.6052.3034.10
3 Visakhapatnam11.8042.6045.60
4 East Godavari25.6039.5034.90
5 WestGodavari10.8023.1066.20
6 Krishna15.1036.8048.10
7 Guntur20.9040.9038.20
8 Prakasham2.6019.5077.90
9 Nellore10.2040.9048.90
10 Chittoor3.8022.6073.60
11 YSR Kadapa1.1021.1077.90
12 Ananthapuramu0.708.0091.20
13 Kurnool13.7037.9048.40
 Andhra Pradesh 10.6031.3058.10

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 3-8m , Total :31.3 Range : 0-3m , Total :10.6 Range : >8m ,  Total :58.1 Range : 3-8m , Total :31.3 Range : 0-3m , Total :10.6 Range : >8m ,  Total :58.1
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 29/03/2017 21:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.13
2 GunturPidugurallaBrahmanapalli H/O Kamepalli97.98
3 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru89.75
4 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle89.75
5 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram82.91
6 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm82.67
7 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru81.71
8 ChittoorPileruRegallu81.18
9 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.61
10 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram77.07
11 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali76.60
12 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.26
13 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam74.77
14 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (D)72.16
15 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli70.59
16 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi69.24
17 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.69
18 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam67.58
19 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli67.20
20 AnanthapuramuRoddamSyapuram66.96
21 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli65.73
22 YSR KadapaSambepalliGunnikuntla64.30
23 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.14
24 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada63.70
25 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla62.53
26 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.67
27 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta61.21
28 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala61.13
29 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu61.02
30 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla59.86
31 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.81
32 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram59.66
33 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.36
34 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle59.14
35 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)58.97
36 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli58.53
37 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli57.25
38 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli56.73
39 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi56.68
40 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli56.41
41 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram56.28
42 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.15
43 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota55.85
44 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram55.69
45 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi54.45
46 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru53.73
47 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram53.66
48 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli52.82
49 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram51.55
50 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda50.95
51 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamMarala50.53
52 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera50.09
53 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam50.00
54 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada49.76
55 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla49.19
56 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli48.98
57 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram48.90
58 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.77
59 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota48.65
60 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram48.49
61 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu48.14
62 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle47.67
63 AnanthapuramuRapthaduMaruru47.48
64 ChittoorSomalaKanduru45.79
65 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi45.22
66 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla44.67
67 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram44.19
68 KurnoolPeapullyP.R.Palli43.94
69 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.92
70 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram43.86
71 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli43.58
72 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L43.26
73 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli42.95
74 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari42.91
75 KurnoolBetamcherlaMuddavaram42.88
76 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliKattakindapalli42.37
77 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru41.70
78 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla41.57
79 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.73
80 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.17
81 ChittoorPulicherlaPulicherla39.50
82 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel38.85
83 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu38.25
84 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru37.89
85 YSR KadapaGopavaramRachaya Peta37.66
86 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli37.65
87 AnanthapuramuYellanurThimmampalli37.48
88 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu37.47
89 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona37.38
90 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv37.34
91 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam37.16
92 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii37.15
93 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)37.15
94 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)37.08
95 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (S)36.99
96 PrakashamYerragondapalemVenkatadripalem36.94
97 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)36.75
98 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta36.70
99 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills36.67
100 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu36.40
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 29/03/2017 21:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.23
2 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.43
3 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.49
4 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru0.53
5 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.69
6 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.84
7 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.88
8 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.88
9 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.89
10 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.91
11 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.94
12 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.07
13 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti1.13
14 GunturChilakaluripetChilakaluripet1.15
15 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.17
16 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.20
17 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu1.24
18 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.26
19 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.27
20 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.28
21 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.30
22 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.31
23 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.33
24 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.35
25 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.35
26 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.35
27 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.36
28 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.37
29 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.39
30 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.40
31 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa1.40
32 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.45
33 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.49
34 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.50
35 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.51
36 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.57
37 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)1.57
38 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.60
39 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.64
40 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.64
41 GunturNagaramNagaram1.66
42 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.68
43 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru1.69
44 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.71
45 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur1.74
46 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.74
47 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam1.75
48 KurnoolUyyalawadaRupanagudi1.75
49 GunturRepalleRepalle1.76
50 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.78
51 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.79
52 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.81
53 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu1.82
54 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.82
55 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.89
56 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.89
57 ChittoorThottambeduKonataneri1.91
58 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.95
59 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.95
60 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla1.96
61 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru2.03
62 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega2.07
63 KurnoolSanjamalaMudigedu2.08
64 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 12.09
65 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa2.09
66 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle2.09
67 East GodavariU.KothapalliEndapalli2.10
68 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa2.14
69 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.16
70 KrishnaIbrahimpatnamKondapally2.18
71 East GodavariPedapudiDomada2.18
72 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi2.19
73 East GodavariEleswaramEleswaram2.21
74 East GodavariAnaparthyKuthukuluru2.22
75 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi2.22
76 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne2.23
77 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada2.25
78 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.26
79 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram2.28
80 WestGodavariYelamanchiliNarnimeraka2.30
81 PrakashamDarsiDarsi2.32
82 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu2.34
83 GunturBapatlaBapatla2.36
84 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram2.37
85 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram2.38
86 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem2.38
87 GunturCherukupalliKangala2.40
88 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram2.41
89 GunturKarlapalemKarlapalem2.43
90 NelloreMuthukuruMuthukuru2.44
91 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem2.45
92 KurnoolUyyalawadaUyyalawada2.47
93 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaKasimkota2.47
94 GunturThulluruPedaparimi2.47
95 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram2.47
96 KurnoolUyyalawadaGovindapalli2.51
97 KurnoolGonegondlaH. Khairawadi2.53
98 GunturMuppallaMuppalla2.54
99 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle2.57
100 East GodavariRazoleRazole2.58
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 690
4 East Godavari 937
5 WestGodavari 705
6 Krishna 1081
7 Guntur 12111
8 Prakasham 9316
9 Nellore 957
10 Chittoor 12014
11 YSR Kadapa 10610
12 Ananthapuramu 15013
13 Kurnool 14720
 Total1255106