Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Jul-16 Nov-16 May-17 Jun-17 Jul-17
27/07/2017 5:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2016
to tillnow
Jul-16 Nov-16 May-17 Jun-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.055.147.617.375.90-0.85-0.761.711.47288.60295.90-2.50
2 VIZIANAGARAM 4.994.367.386.856.11-1.12-1.751.270.74229.80283.60-19.00
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 5.965.888.797.627.67-1.71-1.791.12-0.05309.80298.103.90
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.467.098.808.698.97-1.51-1.88-0.17-0.28356.10335.206.20
5 WEST GODAVARI 17.5716.6720.1019.4119.73-2.16-3.060.37-0.32351.80337.904.10
6 KRISHNA 9.368.3411.3810.499.53-0.17-1.191.850.96338.30286.2018.20
7 GUNTUR 11.086.7010.179.347.603.48-0.902.571.74256.80217.4018.10
8 PRAKASAM 17.2218.7223.0021.9719.75-2.53-1.033.252.22129.40138.60-6.60
9 NELLORE 6.118.309.9110.3310.69-4.58-2.39-0.78-0.36120.10137.40-12.60
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.429.0211.9011.3410.66-1.24-1.641.240.68264.50258.902.20
11 CHITTOOR 11.2115.3323.3622.3724.16-12.95-8.83-0.80-1.79124.70171.40-27.20
12 KADAPA 13.8517.5224.0223.1522.22-8.37-4.701.800.93126.90155.60-18.40
13 ANANTHAPUR 17.7121.3526.2126.4926.57-8.86-5.22-0.36-0.0883.70123.80-32.40
14 KURNOOL 10.688.8111.5710.7611.67-0.99-2.86-0.10-0.91149.90180.40-16.90
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 13.3615.7521.2920.6921.16-7.80-5.410.13-0.47121.30157.80-23.10
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 10.6411.0914.7914.2213.89-3.25-2.800.900.33215.20227.80-5.50
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.61
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.38
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.79
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.80
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.10
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.38
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.17
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.00
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.91
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.90
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.36
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.02
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.21
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.57
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.29
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.79
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 27/07/2017 5:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam29.7048.6021.60
2 Vizianagaram16.3060.5023.30
3 Visakhapatnam16.7048.5034.80
4 East Godavari30.9032.1037.00
5 WestGodavari11.3022.6066.00
6 Krishna21.9033.3044.80
7 Guntur26.4043.6030.00
8 Prakasham1.3018.2080.50
9 Nellore8.2031.8060.00
10 Chittoor0.9012.5086.60
11 YSR Kadapa1.1020.7078.30
12 Ananthapuramu0.009.7090.30
13 Kurnool10.1039.1050.70
 Andhra Pradesh 11.9029.8058.30

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 3-8m , Total :29.8 Range : 0-3m , Total :11.9 Range : >8m ,  Total :58.3 Range : 3-8m , Total :29.8 Range : 0-3m , Total :11.9 Range : >8m ,  Total :58.3
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 27/07/2017 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.10
2 ChittoorSomalaKanduru90.27
3 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle90.21
4 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda89.53
5 ChittoorPileruRegallu87.65
6 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali85.22
7 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam82.30
8 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru82.06
9 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle81.61
10 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram80.86
11 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram80.76
12 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.78
13 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula71.80
14 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli70.22
15 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.92
16 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi68.86
17 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli68.33
18 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam68.25
19 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli68.01
20 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu67.71
21 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli65.83
22 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.15
23 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli63.80
24 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala62.44
25 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram61.55
26 AnanthapuramuAmadagurMahammadabad61.20
27 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 60.43
28 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala59.96
29 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.83
30 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram59.55
31 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.50
32 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli59.37
33 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram58.47
34 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli58.33
35 KurnoolAdoniKallubavi57.61
36 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru57.31
37 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli56.81
38 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.35
39 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda56.33
40 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram55.90
41 AnanthapuramuRapthaduMaruru55.77
42 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera55.73
43 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla55.51
44 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi55.07
45 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli53.51
46 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu53.46
47 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli53.37
48 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota52.38
49 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta51.07
50 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli50.94
51 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla50.53
52 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram49.69
53 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)49.61
54 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu48.85
55 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli48.52
56 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli48.47
57 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.43
58 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam48.28
59 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada47.80
60 ChittoorPulicherlaPulicherla47.74
61 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)46.89
62 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu46.73
63 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla45.88
64 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli45.73
65 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram44.62
66 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona44.34
67 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle44.12
68 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills44.03
69 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi44.01
70 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.97
71 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari43.32
72 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm41.79
73 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta41.77
74 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla41.76
75 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru41.73
76 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur40.64
77 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta40.56
78 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.49
79 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMandalahalli40.37
80 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla40.01
81 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (D)39.68
82 KurnoolRudravaramAlamuru39.55
83 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam39.49
84 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram38.80
85 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv38.64
86 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel38.59
87 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu38.56
88 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii38.25
89 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru38.14
90 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru37.85
91 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L37.73
92 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru37.73
93 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.68
94 AnanthapuramuKanaganapalliMamillapalli37.43
95 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (S)37.41
96 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram37.37
97 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla36.34
98 YSR KadapaLingalaParnapalli36.17
99 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor36.03
100 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirupathi35.57
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 27/07/2017 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.35
2 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu0.37
3 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.39
4 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli0.44
5 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.45
6 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.48
7 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.52
8 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.57
9 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.62
10 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.67
11 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.70
12 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam0.70
13 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.75
14 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.77
15 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram0.83
16 VisakhapatnamPayakaraopetaEdatam0.88
17 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.89
18 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.90
19 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.94
20 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.98
21 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.05
22 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.05
23 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.12
24 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.13
25 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram1.13
26 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika1.13
27 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.14
28 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.16
29 East GodavariRajavommangiRajavommangi1.17
30 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.18
31 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.18
32 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.18
33 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.24
34 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.26
35 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.27
36 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.27
37 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.29
38 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.31
39 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley1.33
40 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada1.35
41 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.37
42 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.38
43 KrishnaIbrahimpatnamKondapally1.39
44 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.39
45 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.40
46 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.46
47 GunturNagaramNagaram1.47
48 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda1.48
49 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.49
50 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.52
51 East GodavariTuniVelamakothuru1.55
52 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem1.58
53 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.60
54 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.60
55 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.60
56 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.65
57 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.68
58 East GodavariU.KothapalliEndapalli1.69
59 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.70
60 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.72
61 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla1.72
62 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.72
63 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.74
64 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.75
65 VisakhapatnamRavikamatamK.B.P.Agraharam1.76
66 KrishnaTiruvuruRolupudi1.77
67 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.77
68 GunturRepalleRepalle1.78
69 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.82
70 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa1.84
71 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.90
72 East GodavariSankavaramSankavaram1.91
73 East GodavariJaggampetMallisala1.93
74 East GodavariEleswaramEleswaram1.93
75 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.96
76 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam2.00
77 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle2.03
78 VisakhapatnamHukumpetaHukumpeta2.04
79 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru2.04
80 East GodavariAllavaramAllavaram2.08
81 SrikakulamMeliaputtiMeliaputti2.16
82 KrishnaNuzvidYanamadala2.19
83 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem2.20
84 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri2.21
85 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa2.23
86 GunturAtchampetaKonuru2.24
87 SrikakulamKavityKavity2.25
88 GunturKrosuruKrosuru2.28
89 KurnoolVelugoduVelugodu2.31
90 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.33
91 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru2.34
92 KrishnaGampalagudemGosaveedu2.34
93 NelloreRapurAkilavalasa2.34
94 East GodavariPedapudiDomada2.36
95 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru2.36
96 GunturThulluruRayapudi2.37
97 VizianagaramKothavalasaKantakapalli2.39
98 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem2.41
99 WestGodavariKukkunuruRamasingaram2.41
100 VizianagaramGantyadaGantyada2.43
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 380
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 692
4 East Godavari 938
5 WestGodavari 7016
6 Krishna 1084
7 Guntur 12111
8 Prakasham 9313
9 Nellore 956
10 Chittoor 1206
11 YSR Kadapa 1067
12 Ananthapuramu 15011
13 Kurnool 1466
 Total125491