Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Jan-17 May-17 Nov-17 Dec-17 Jan-18
17/01/2018 15:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Jan-17 May-17 Nov-17 Dec-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.797.614.084.765.200.592.41-1.12-0.44893.60987.20-9.50
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.877.384.575.325.630.241.75-1.06-0.31903.90947.40-4.60
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 6.808.796.587.227.75-0.951.04-1.17-0.53908.901018.30-10.70
4 EAST GODAVARI 8.118.807.508.178.30-0.190.50-0.80-0.13827.701081.80-23.50
5 WEST GODAVARI 18.2520.1016.9717.1019.44-1.190.66-2.47-2.34839.401041.00-19.40
6 KRISHNA 10.0911.389.039.729.750.341.63-0.72-0.03761.10942.60-19.30
7 GUNTUR 8.7310.176.817.417.121.613.05-0.310.29628.00763.70-17.80
8 PRAKASAM 20.4823.0015.3116.7816.354.136.65-1.040.43544.60793.50-31.40
9 NELLORE 7.979.916.476.997.230.742.68-0.76-0.24768.601006.60-23.60
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.2311.908.599.289.640.592.26-1.05-0.36786.20953.60-17.60
11 CHITTOOR 14.7723.369.389.7210.644.1312.72-1.26-0.92872.50842.503.60
12 KADAPA 16.6024.0210.4111.5512.544.0611.48-2.13-0.99691.70646.607.00
13 ANANTHAPUR 22.9326.2115.8715.8616.316.629.90-0.44-0.45559.80494.9013.10
14 KURNOOL 8.7211.575.966.156.921.804.65-0.96-0.77630.60607.303.80
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 15.7521.2910.4010.8211.604.159.69-1.20-0.78688.70647.806.30
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.9314.799.159.7510.241.694.55-1.09-0.49744.70859.50-13.40
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon 2017 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17 Nov-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.614.08
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.384.57
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.796.58
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.807.50
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.1016.97
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.389.03
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.176.81
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.0015.31
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.916.47
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.908.59
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.369.38
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.0210.41
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.2116.45
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.575.96
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.2910.55
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.799.19
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 17/01/2018 15:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam35.1051.4013.50
2 Vizianagaram24.4058.5017.10
3 Visakhapatnam13.0046.4040.60
4 East Godavari28.8045.0026.30
5 WestGodavari11.7018.3070.00
6 Krishna23.2039.4037.40
7 Guntur36.9036.0027.00
8 Prakasham3.6031.0065.50
9 Nellore31.8029.4038.80
10 Chittoor11.0036.7052.30
11 YSR Kadapa11.9036.6051.50
12 Ananthapuramu6.6018.2075.20
13 Kurnool29.1045.4025.50
 Andhra Pradesh 19.9036.2043.80
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 17/01/2018 15:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli109.27
2 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru104.16
3 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.26
4 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli67.51
5 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli67.05
6 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli65.71
7 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula62.15
8 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala60.71
9 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii60.13
10 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I59.34
11 KurnoolYemmiganurGudikal59.27
12 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda58.93
13 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla57.40
14 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam56.82
15 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram56.13
16 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada55.75
17 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli55.21
18 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi53.22
19 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)50.90
20 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta50.07
21 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram49.98
22 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.49
23 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram48.97
24 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.02
25 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla47.62
26 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli46.72
27 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu45.76
28 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla44.49
29 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta42.23
30 PrakashamPullalacheruvuPullalacheruvu41.85
31 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram41.49
32 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram40.34
33 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)39.11
34 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu39.05
35 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru39.02
36 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru38.87
37 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla38.68
38 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu38.42
39 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli38.30
40 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.48
41 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali37.23
42 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru37.04
43 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.44
44 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli36.38
45 AnanthapuramuTadipatriUruchinthala36.06
46 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram35.83
47 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv35.63
48 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii35.55
49 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram35.42
50 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli35.20
51 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla34.98
52 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram34.75
53 GunturMacherlaMacherla 234.70
54 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram34.57
55 AnanthapuramuPuttaparthiPedaballi34.40
56 KrishnaBapulapaduSingannagudem34.33
57 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla33.84
58 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam33.53
59 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda33.36
60 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu33.17
61 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)33.09
62 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli32.94
63 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu32.21
64 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram31.58
65 PrakashamKonakonamittaBachelakurapadu31.40
66 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera30.82
67 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli30.56
68 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla30.25
69 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I29.89
70 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry29.81
71 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel29.52
72 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi29.28
73 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu29.05
74 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L28.85
75 AnanthapuramuLepakshiCholasamudram28.64
76 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu28.40
77 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle27.99
78 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)27.49
79 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta27.34
80 PrakashamVeligandlaK.Agraharam27.32
81 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur27.18
82 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam26.93
83 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta26.88
84 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli26.85
85 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram26.01
86 ChittoorKalakadaK.Doddipalli25.98
87 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota25.63
88 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota25.52
89 SrikakulamRanasthalamPydibheema Varam25.36
90 AnanthapuramuGootyThondapadu25.11
91 AnanthapuramuTanakalChikatimanipalli24.97
92 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)24.96
93 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 324.88
94 East GodavariRangampetaRangampeta24.75
95 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi24.69
96 KrishnaNuzvidJangamgudem24.67
97 PrakashamTalluruTalluru24.67
98 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri24.63
99 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills24.61
100 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor24.51
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 17/01/2018 15:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 NelloreRapurRapur0.01
2 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.01
3 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.17
4 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.21
5 KurnoolOwkKonapuram0.23
6 AnanthapuramuPeddapappuruPedda Yekkaluru0.30
7 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.38
8 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.38
9 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.41
10 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.53
11 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.60
12 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.62
13 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.62
14 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.75
15 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.75
16 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.76
17 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.80
18 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.82
19 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.83
20 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.85
21 GunturChilakaluripetChilakaluripet0.85
22 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.86
23 KurnoolKoilakuntlaGulladurthi0.87
24 AnanthapuramuDharmavaramDharmavaram0.87
25 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle0.88
26 KurnoolTuggaliPagidirai0.91
27 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.91
28 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram0.91
29 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.95
30 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.95
31 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.96
32 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu0.96
33 NelloreTadaVatambedu0.98
34 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella0.99
35 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.00
36 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram1.01
37 KurnoolUyyalawadaGovindapalli1.02
38 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.02
39 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.04
40 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru1.05
41 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala1.05
42 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram1.06
43 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)1.07
44 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.09
45 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.12
46 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.14
47 GunturNagaramNagaram1.15
48 AnanthapuramuGarladinneKalluru1.16
49 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.17
50 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.18
51 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.18
52 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.19
53 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.19
54 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.20
55 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.22
56 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.24
57 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.27
58 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.32
59 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.32
60 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.37
61 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.39
62 ChittoorPeddapanjaniRoyalpeta1.40
63 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.40
64 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.41
65 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)1.44
66 GunturRepalleRepalle1.45
67 East GodavariMandapetMandapet1.45
68 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.46
69 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.46
70 GunturNadendlaSatuluru1.47
71 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.47
72 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur1.47
73 NelloreVenkatagiriChelikampadu1.48
74 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.49
75 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii1.51
76 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram1.52
77 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru1.53
78 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.55
79 GunturThulluruPedaparimi1.55
80 SrikakulamNandigamNandigam1.56
81 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.58
82 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.59
83 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.62
84 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.62
85 NelloreTadaKaduluru1.63
86 NelloreD.V.SatramMutchalagunta1.67
87 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.68
88 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.68
89 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.69
90 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.69
91 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru1.70
92 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.70
93 KurnoolBanaganapalliRallakothuru1.70
94 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.71
95 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.71
96 KurnoolSanjamalaKamalapuri1.72
97 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.75
98 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.77
99 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.79
100 ChittoorB.N.KandrigaPallamala1.79
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 454
3 Visakhapatnam 700
4 East Godavari 9412
5 WestGodavari 718
6 Krishna 1081
7 Guntur 1208
8 Prakasham 935
9 Nellore 959
10 Chittoor 11910
11 YSR Kadapa 1065
12 Ananthapuramu 15010
13 Kurnool 1476
 Total125679