Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Jan-16 May-16 Nov-16 December-16 January-17
20/01/2017 18:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level
and with reference to
Rainfall (in mm)
01/06/2016 to tillnow
Jan-16 May-16 Nov-16 December-16 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.817.365.145.936.35-0.541.01-1.21-0.42721.00987.60-27.00
2 VIZIANAGARAM 5.556.514.365.245.59-0.040.92-1.23-0.35895.60947.70-5.50
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 5.747.895.886.387.06-1.320.83-1.18-0.68944.201018.50-7.30
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.299.247.097.707.65-0.361.59-0.560.05861.301082.00-20.40
5 WEST GODAVARI 16.8919.0816.6717.3017.31-0.421.77-0.64-0.01840.701041.30-19.30
6 KRISHNA 9.1910.848.348.829.44-0.251.40-1.10-0.62762.20942.70-19.10
7 GUNTUR 11.0612.056.707.497.853.214.20-1.15-0.36720.10763.70-5.70
8 PRAKASAM 13.1418.8618.7219.2719.56-6.42-0.70-0.84-0.29444.60793.80-44.00
9 NELLORE 3.215.218.307.377.62-4.41-2.410.68-0.25358.001007.00-64.40
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 8.6510.789.029.509.83-1.180.95-0.81-0.33727.50953.80-23.70
11 CHITTOOR 10.1511.5415.3313.9815.51-5.36-3.97-0.18-1.53500.40842.60-40.60
12 KADAPA 9.5915.7017.5217.1516.75-7.16-1.050.770.40461.60646.70-28.60
13 ANANTHAPUR 14.5519.2321.3521.3222.67-8.12-3.44-1.32-1.35283.90495.30-42.70
14 KURNOOL 14.4813.938.818.829.165.324.77-0.35-0.34481.40607.30-20.70
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 12.1915.1015.7515.3216.02-3.83-0.92-0.27-0.70431.80648.00-33.40
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 9.7412.1111.0911.2911.73-1.990.38-0.64-0.44619.20859.70-28.00
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.36
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.88
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.09
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.67
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.34
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.70
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.72
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.02
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.33
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.53
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.35
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.81
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.09
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 20/01/2017 18:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam27.8050.0022.20
2 Vizianagaram18.2061.4020.50
3 Visakhapatnam14.1053.1032.80
4 East Godavari31.5040.4028.10
5 WestGodavari10.8029.2060.00
6 Krishna19.0045.7035.20
7 Guntur33.9036.5029.60
8 Prakasham2.4024.4073.20
9 Nellore14.1048.9037.00
10 Chittoor5.5027.3067.30
11 YSR Kadapa5.9026.5067.60
12 Ananthapuramu2.8012.0085.20
13 Kurnool26.9036.6036.60
 Andhra Pradesh 15.9034.9049.20

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 3-8m , Total :34.9 Range : 0-3m , Total :15.9 Range : >8m ,  Total :49.2 Range : 3-8m , Total :34.9 Range : 0-3m , Total :15.9 Range : >8m ,  Total :49.2
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/01/2017 18:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru95.04
2 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru82.00
3 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram77.44
4 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.19
5 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta73.97
6 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (D)71.68
7 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli70.55
8 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.59
9 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda67.38
10 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli66.02
11 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.13
12 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli63.03
13 AnanthapuramuRoddamSyapuram63.00
14 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada62.22
15 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala59.90
16 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla59.69
17 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula59.42
18 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi59.17
19 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii58.88
20 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram58.76
21 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam58.04
22 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal57.82
23 ChittoorPeddapanjaniAppina Palle57.66
24 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)57.22
25 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle56.70
26 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I55.97
27 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi54.59
28 ChittoorPileruRegallu54.19
29 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli53.53
30 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla52.73
31 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta52.43
32 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada52.17
33 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli51.43
34 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli50.68
35 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamMarala50.56
36 YSR KadapaBadvelVenkatasettipalli50.47
37 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota50.42
38 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram49.40
39 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem49.15
40 AnanthapuramuNallamadaRamapuram H/O Reddipalli48.30
41 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu48.07
42 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram47.93
43 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamBukkapatnam47.89
44 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram47.60
45 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla47.45
46 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills45.59
47 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu45.51
48 YSR KadapaChakrayapetaKuppam Rajupalli44.93
49 YSR KadapaPorumamillaSiddavarm43.51
50 AnanthapuramuRapthaduMaruru43.49
51 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla42.87
52 KurnoolBetamcherlaMuddavaram42.49
53 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari42.14
54 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi42.05
55 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram41.99
56 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla41.49
57 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram41.19
58 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli40.96
59 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda40.92
60 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli40.77
61 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.61
62 KurnoolPeapullyP.R.Palli40.16
63 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam40.07
64 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu39.99
65 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri38.63
66 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram38.33
67 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel37.89
68 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (S)37.58
69 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram37.24
70 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru37.20
71 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)37.10
72 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.01
73 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.87
74 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii36.86
75 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram36.25
76 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota36.02
77 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli35.99
78 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu35.89
79 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai35.42
80 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu35.32
81 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru35.00
82 PrakashamYerragondapalemVenkatadripalem34.97
83 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam34.95
84 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru34.49
85 SrikakulamKavityJagathi34.38
86 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliKattakindapalli34.11
87 AnanthapuramuYellanurThimmampalli33.91
88 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta33.79
89 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)33.74
90 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta33.53
91 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu32.92
92 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona32.58
93 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.28
94 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliSomandepalli32.26
95 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur32.17
96 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle32.02
97 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla31.84
98 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram31.76
99 GunturBollapalliBandlamotu H/O Bollapalli31.36
100 AnanthapuramuD.HirehalObulapuram31.33
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 20/01/2017 18:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.03
2 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.10
3 KurnoolOwkKonapuram0.17
4 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.22
5 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli0.31
6 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.32
7 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.34
8 PrakashamKandukurKandukur0.51
9 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.60
10 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.66
11 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.66
12 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.67
13 GunturRepalleRepalle0.68
14 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.68
15 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.69
16 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.70
17 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu0.77
18 NelloreRapurAkilavalasa0.78
19 KurnoolDornipaduChakirajuvemula0.86
20 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti0.90
21 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.92
22 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.93
23 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.96
24 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.96
25 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala1.03
26 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.06
27 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.07
28 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.08
29 GunturChilakaluripetChilakaluripet1.12
30 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram1.12
31 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.12
32 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.13
33 GunturNagaramNagaram1.14
34 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam1.15
35 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.15
36 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.15
37 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.16
38 KurnoolUyyalawadaUyyalawada1.20
39 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem1.22
40 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.23
41 KurnoolTuggaliPagidirai1.25
42 GunturNekarikalluGundlapalli1.31
43 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.32
44 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.33
45 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.35
46 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram1.35
47 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.39
48 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.41
49 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.41
50 AnanthapuramuGarladinneGarladinne1.46
51 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.47
52 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.50
53 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.51
54 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam1.53
55 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru1.53
56 NelloreTadaChinnamambattu H/O Mambattu1.53
57 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.54
58 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.55
59 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.55
60 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.56
61 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.58
62 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.58
63 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.59
64 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.60
65 GunturNadendlaSatuluru1.61
66 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.62
67 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.62
68 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.62
69 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)1.62
70 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru1.67
71 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.67
72 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.70
73 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram1.71
74 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam1.71
75 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla1.73
76 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.73
77 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru1.75
78 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.75
79 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.76
80 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram1.79
81 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.80
82 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.82
83 East GodavariRazoleRazole1.82
84 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu1.83
85 GunturCherukupalliKavuru1.84
86 NelloreTadaVatambedu1.85
87 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.85
88 KrishnaIbrahimpatnamKondapally1.85
89 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.86
90 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaKasimkota1.87
91 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.87
92 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram1.89
93 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.90
94 East GodavariEleswaramEleswaram1.92
95 GunturKarlapalemKarlapalem1.92
96 WestGodavariYelamanchiliNarnimeraka1.94
97 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam1.94
98 YSR KadapaKhajipetaKhajipeta1.95
99 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.96
100 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.97
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 382
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 694
4 East Godavari 931
5 WestGodavari 704
6 Krishna 1080
7 Guntur 1215
8 Prakasham 939
9 Nellore 953
10 Chittoor 1209
11 YSR Kadapa 1063
12 Ananthapuramu 1517
13 Kurnool 14712
 Total125660