Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Sep-16 Nov-16 May-17 Aug-17 Sep-17
19/09/2017 20:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Sep-16 Nov-16 May-17 Aug-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 3.075.147.613.914.61-1.540.533.00-0.70673.90633.406.40
2 VIZIANAGARAM 3.254.367.384.354.12-0.870.243.260.23666.90623.307.00
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 4.255.888.796.056.18-1.93-0.302.61-0.13683.50637.307.20
4 EAST GODAVARI 5.857.098.807.547.55-1.70-0.461.25-0.01621.90686.80-9.40
5 WEST GODAVARI 15.1216.6720.1017.1717.51-2.39-0.842.59-0.34681.20718.80-5.20
6 KRISHNA 7.848.3411.388.658.79-0.95-0.452.59-0.14617.30616.900.10
7 GUNTUR 4.896.7010.177.425.66-0.771.044.511.76515.30458.6012.40
8 PRAKASAM 15.6618.7223.0019.1216.07-0.412.656.933.05384.80321.6019.70
9 NELLORE 7.148.309.919.829.03-1.89-0.730.880.79382.80281.3036.10
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 7.459.0211.909.348.84-1.390.183.060.50580.80553.105.00
11 CHITTOOR 13.6715.3323.3623.7919.85-6.18-4.523.513.94470.70382.9022.90
12 KADAPA 15.0317.5224.0222.4717.06-2.030.466.965.41443.50349.2027.00
13 ANANTHAPUR 19.4221.3526.2127.4524.58-5.16-3.231.632.87319.40285.6011.80
14 KURNOOL 8.128.8111.5710.248.61-0.490.202.961.63430.20396.108.60
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 14.0615.7521.2920.9917.53-3.47-1.783.763.46416.00353.5017.70
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 9.4811.0914.7912.9211.51-2.03-0.423.281.41517.30491.705.20
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.61
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.38
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.79
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.80
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.10
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.38
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.17
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.00
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.91
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.90
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.36
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.02
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.21
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.57
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.29
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.79
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 19/09/2017 20:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam50.0033.3016.70
2 Vizianagaram56.8034.109.10
3 Visakhapatnam33.3036.5030.20
4 East Godavari46.9027.2025.90
5 WestGodavari15.2027.3057.60
6 Krishna30.9029.8039.40
7 Guntur39.3037.5023.20
8 Prakasham2.6026.0071.40
9 Nellore13.6035.8050.60
10 Chittoor7.5023.4069.20
11 YSR Kadapa12.5028.1059.40
12 Ananthapuramu1.508.5090.00
13 Kurnool19.4044.2036.40
 Andhra Pradesh 21.8029.5048.70

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 0-3m , Total :21.8 Range : 3-8m , Total :29.5 Range : >8m ,  Total :48.7 Range : 0-3m , Total :21.8 Range : 3-8m , Total :29.5 Range : >8m ,  Total :48.7
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 19/09/2017 20:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.12
2 ChittoorSomalaKanduru91.90
3 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle90.17
4 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali84.92
5 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle82.91
6 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.87
7 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli78.17
8 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda75.36
9 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.31
10 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula73.81
11 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram70.66
12 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi68.95
13 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli68.01
14 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram67.21
15 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu66.31
16 ChittoorPileruRegallu65.95
17 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam65.24
18 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli64.68
19 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.16
20 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli63.38
21 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.74
22 AnanthapuramuAmadagurMahammadabad61.19
23 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala60.83
24 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda60.31
25 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.83
26 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii58.90
27 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli58.80
28 ChittoorKalakadaYerrakotapalli57.74
29 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru57.65
30 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla57.41
31 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi57.01
32 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram56.74
33 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru56.67
34 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram56.45
35 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.26
36 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera56.21
37 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota55.50
38 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani55.49
39 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)55.47
40 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru54.61
41 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram53.43
42 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota52.55
43 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli51.75
44 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli50.87
45 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli50.20
46 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram49.32
47 AnanthapuramuAnanthapuramuKakkalapalli48.89
48 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli48.31
49 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.27
50 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam48.11
51 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem47.82
52 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle47.80
53 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla47.78
54 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills47.68
55 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli46.92
56 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu46.79
57 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli46.27
58 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.97
59 AnanthapuramuKanaganapalliMamillapalli43.82
60 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari43.51
61 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi43.41
62 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru41.76
63 YSR KadapaPullampetaPuthanavarapalli40.60
64 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta40.53
65 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram40.31
66 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.02
67 YSR KadapaBadvelVenkatasettipalli39.43
68 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam39.29
69 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu38.51
70 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv37.95
71 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii37.71
72 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli37.47
73 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram37.11
74 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai36.43
75 AnanthapuramuRollaBomma Gundana Halli36.37
76 AnanthapuramuNallacheruvuJogannapeta36.32
77 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla36.31
78 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona36.26
79 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu35.92
80 AnanthapuramuRapthaduMaruru35.87
81 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor35.59
82 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram35.38
83 AnanthapuramuBrahmasamudramBrahmasamudram35.28
84 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru35.13
85 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli34.62
86 ChittoorV.KotaRagisandram34.00
87 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota33.83
88 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri33.43
89 AnanthapuramuRoddamRoddam33.36
90 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram32.90
91 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuMolakalacheruvu32.87
92 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu32.80
93 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.42
94 AnanthapuramuMudigubbaGunjepalli32.01
95 KrishnaMusunuruVelpucherla31.56
96 ChittoorPunganurVanamaladinne31.55
97 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L31.45
98 ChittoorGudupalliGudupalli31.39
99 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru30.90
100 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla30.84
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 19/09/2017 20:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.06
2 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada0.14
3 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.19
4 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.19
5 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.20
6 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.25
7 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.26
8 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru0.27
9 GunturKrosuruKrosuru0.29
10 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne0.41
11 NelloreRapurAkilavalasa0.42
12 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.43
13 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa0.44
14 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla0.45
15 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.46
16 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.49
17 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.52
18 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.53
19 YSR KadapaVeeraballiVeeraballi0.56
20 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.57
21 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.57
22 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem0.58
23 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram0.58
24 GunturThulluruRayapudi0.62
25 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.63
26 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.67
27 VisakhapatnamPendurthiNarava0.71
28 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.72
29 GunturThulluruPedaparimi0.75
30 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.76
31 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.77
32 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram0.77
33 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.78
34 VizianagaramG.P.NagaramBodasingipeta0.79
35 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.79
36 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi0.79
37 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.81
38 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram0.81
39 GunturRepalleRepalle0.82
40 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem0.84
41 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa0.85
42 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)0.87
43 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram0.87
44 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.88
45 VizianagaramBadangiBadangi0.88
46 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.89
47 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.91
48 GunturCherukupalliKavuru0.92
49 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa0.93
50 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.93
51 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.95
52 GunturNagaramNagaram0.96
53 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi0.97
54 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam0.98
55 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.01
56 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.03
57 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.03
58 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.04
59 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.04
60 KrishnaTiruvuruRolupudi1.05
61 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri1.07
62 GunturBellamkondaChandrajupalem1.07
63 KurnoolYemmiganurGudikal1.08
64 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.08
65 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.08
66 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda1.09
67 VizianagaramGantyadaGantyada1.10
68 KrishnaKruthivennuKruthivennu1.10
69 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.11
70 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.12
71 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.14
72 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.14
73 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.14
74 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaKasimkota1.15
75 VizianagaramL.KotaL.Kota1.15
76 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.16
77 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.17
78 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.18
79 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.19
80 KrishnaGampalagudemNemali1.22
81 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle1.22
82 GunturAtchampetaKonuru1.23
83 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.23
84 VizianagaramBobbiliGopalarayudupeta1.25
85 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam1.25
86 VizianagaramKothavalasaKothavalasa1.25
87 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi1.26
88 VisakhapatnamRavikamatamK.B.P.Agraharam1.27
89 VisakhapatnamArakuvalleyArakuvalley1.27
90 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.28
91 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.29
92 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.29
93 KurnoolKurnoolKurnool1.30
94 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.32
95 VisakhapatnamSabbavaramAripaka1.32
96 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru1.33
97 VizianagaramKothavalasaKantakapalli1.34
98 VizianagaramG.L.PuramG.L.Puram1.34
99 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.35
100 KrishnaJaggayyapetGandrai1.36
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 384
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 704
4 East Godavari 938
5 WestGodavari 714
6 Krishna 1084
7 Guntur 1219
8 Prakasham 9312
9 Nellore 9513
10 Chittoor 12012
11 YSR Kadapa 10710
12 Ananthapuramu 15015
13 Kurnool 14716
 Total1258112