Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District May-16 Nov-16 Mar-17 Apr-17 May-17
23/05/2017 6:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2016
to tillnow
May-16 Nov-16 Mar-17 Apr-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 7.365.147.507.157.58-0.22-2.44-0.08-0.43784.801145.50-31.50
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6.514.366.827.207.76-1.25-3.40-0.94-0.56965.901112.60-13.20
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 7.895.888.068.498.87-0.98-2.99-0.81-0.381047.601187.90-11.80
4 EAST GODAVARI 9.247.099.237.269.97-0.73-2.88-0.74-2.71901.201207.60-25.40
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.0816.6719.4119.9220.59-1.51-3.92-1.18-0.67858.301143.10-24.90
6 KRISHNA 10.848.3410.4410.8711.89-1.05-3.55-1.45-1.02781.001024.50-23.80
7 GUNTUR 12.056.709.9510.589.132.92-2.430.821.45749.10842.10-11.00
8 PRAKASAM 18.8618.7221.3123.3122.56-3.70-3.84-1.250.75484.80862.70-43.80
9 NELLORE 5.218.308.859.4510.01-4.80-1.71-1.16-0.56381.801073.20-64.40
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.789.0211.2911.5812.04-1.26-3.02-0.75-0.46772.701066.60-27.60
11 CHITTOOR 11.5415.3319.8023.5622.13-10.59-6.80-2.331.43589.10919.80-36.00
12 KADAPA 15.7017.5221.2223.2622.97-7.27-5.45-1.750.29498.70691.00-27.80
13 ANANTHAPUR 19.2321.3525.0625.9426.55-7.32-5.20-1.49-0.61319.50536.50-40.40
14 KURNOOL 13.938.8111.1911.3011.842.09-3.03-0.65-0.54522.90656.40-20.30
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 15.1015.7519.3221.0220.87-5.77-5.12-1.550.15482.60700.90-31.10
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 12.1111.0913.7614.4814.76-2.65-3.67-1.00-0.28665.30954.10-30.30
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.36
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.88
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.09
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.67
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.34
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.70
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.72
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.02
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.33
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.53
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.35
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.81
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.09
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 23/05/2017 6:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam8.1056.8035.10
2 Vizianagaram11.1046.7042.20
3 Visakhapatnam8.8044.1047.10
4 East Godavari23.9039.8036.40
5 WestGodavari6.3023.8069.80
6 Krishna10.1034.3055.60
7 Guntur17.9044.3037.70
8 Prakasham1.3020.0078.80
9 Nellore11.5033.3055.20
10 Chittoor0.0014.7085.30
11 YSR Kadapa1.1017.4081.50
12 Ananthapuramu0.806.6092.60
13 Kurnool7.1041.7051.20
 Andhra Pradesh 8.1030.6061.30

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 3-8m , Total :30.6 Range : 0-3m , Total :8.1 Range : >8m ,  Total :61.3 Range : 3-8m , Total :30.6 Range : 0-3m , Total :8.1 Range : >8m ,  Total :61.3 Range : >8m ,  Total :61.3
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 23/05/2017 6:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.10
2 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru91.63
3 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle90.10
4 ChittoorPileruRegallu89.73
5 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru82.27
6 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle81.75
7 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam80.13
8 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.76
9 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram79.21
10 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali76.84
11 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.14
12 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram72.68
13 East GodavariMandapetDwarapudi71.44
14 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli70.63
15 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi69.24
16 ChittoorSomalaKanduru68.46
17 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.24
18 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli67.55
19 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli67.24
20 AnanthapuramuRoddamSyapuram66.98
21 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam64.95
22 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.14
23 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala62.40
24 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi62.23
25 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli62.18
26 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu61.62
27 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala61.36
28 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)61.22
29 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii60.39
30 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (D)60.20
31 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.82
32 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram59.55
33 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli58.65
34 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli58.41
35 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota57.86
36 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla57.34
37 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru57.01
38 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.03
39 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram55.87
40 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli55.57
41 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli55.35
42 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota54.78
43 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli54.36
44 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli53.81
45 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam53.67
46 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu53.43
47 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda53.30
48 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera52.71
49 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem51.76
50 AnanthapuramuRapthaduMaruru50.91
51 YSR KadapaChitvelPathiguntavaripalli50.50
52 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla50.42
53 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram49.17
54 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli48.98
55 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.84
56 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu48.27
57 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu47.37
58 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram47.17
59 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla47.16
60 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)47.14
61 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli46.82
62 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi46.55
63 AnanthapuramuTanakalBalasamudram (Kokkanti Cross)45.74
64 PrakashamYerragondapalemVenkatadripalem45.12
65 YSR KadapaMuddanurMangapatnam44.54
66 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.93
67 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram43.66
68 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari43.18
69 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills42.08
70 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla41.66
71 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L41.03
72 PrakashamOngoleOngole40.96
73 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliKattakindapalli40.88
74 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona40.85
75 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu40.68
76 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.43
77 ChittoorKalakadaKadiriraya Cheruvu39.85
78 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta39.78
79 YSR KadapaAtloorAtloor39.51
80 KurnoolRudravaramAlamuru39.51
81 ChittoorKurabalakotaMudivedu39.40
82 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru39.34
83 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel39.12
84 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur39.09
85 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram38.97
86 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru38.95
87 ChittoorGurram KondaTarigonda 38.83
88 ChittoorK.V.PalleSorakayala Peta38.68
89 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)38.67
90 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam38.13
91 GunturMacherlaMacherla 238.09
92 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv38.03
93 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru37.88
94 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu37.79
95 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)37.77
96 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii37.77
97 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.55
98 YSR KadapaPullampetaVathaluru37.54
99 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram37.42
100 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)37.39
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 23/05/2017 6:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 GunturChilakaluripetLingamguntla H/O Kavuru0.07
2 East GodavariAmbajipetaAmbajipeta0.25
3 East GodavariUppalaguptamUppalaguptam0.67
4 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.84
5 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu1.02
6 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram1.05
7 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.25
8 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem1.33
9 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.41
10 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota1.43
11 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam1.47
12 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam1.48
13 GunturChilakaluripetChilakaluripet1.52
14 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)1.55
15 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru1.56
16 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.59
17 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli1.63
18 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.65
19 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala1.67
20 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.69
21 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram1.69
22 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.71
23 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.72
24 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem1.73
25 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem1.73
26 VizianagaramBondapalliDevupalli1.79
27 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru1.81
28 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti1.83
29 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.86
30 NelloreMuthukuruMuthukuru1.89
31 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.89
32 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada1.90
33 GunturNagaramNagaram1.95
34 YSR KadapaB.MattamChowdarivaripalle1.98
35 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.99
36 PrakashamKandukurKandukur2.02
37 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu2.04
38 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram2.04
39 GunturRepalleRepalle2.05
40 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam2.06
41 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa2.09
42 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu2.14
43 VisakhapatnamNathavaramNathavaram2.16
44 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta2.17
45 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla2.23
46 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa2.23
47 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem2.25
48 East GodavariKarapaVelangi2.27
49 KrishnaGuduruGuduru2.29
50 KurnoolSanjamalaMudigedu2.32
51 East GodavariRangampetaRangampeta2.35
52 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne2.36
53 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada2.37
54 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu2.40
55 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.41
56 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi2.42
57 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram2.46
58 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega2.47
59 KrishnaIbrahimpatnamKondapally2.48
60 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru2.49
61 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.50
62 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri2.50
63 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem2.51
64 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu2.55
65 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur2.59
66 GunturBapatlaBapatla2.61
67 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram2.68
68 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram2.68
69 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram2.74
70 NelloreTadaVatambedu2.74
71 NelloreIndukurupetaIndukurupeta2.77
72 GunturCherukupalliKangala2.79
73 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 12.79
74 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada2.80
75 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru2.81
76 VizianagaramG.L.PuramKotthaguda2.84
77 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram2.85
78 GunturKarempudiOppicherla2.85
79 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur2.87
80 KrishnaKaikaluruKaikaluru2.88
81 East GodavariRazoleRazole2.90
82 NelloreRapurAkilavalasa2.92
83 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem2.92
84 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram2.93
85 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram2.95
86 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi2.96
87 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru2.96
88 VisakhapatnamK.KotapaduGavarapalem2.96
89 GunturKarlapalemKarlapalem2.97
90 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu2.99
91 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella3.01
92 WestGodavariAttiliAttili3.04
93 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu3.07
94 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam3.08
95 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam3.09
96 NelloreVakaduNalagamala H/O Reddypalem Bitnaii3.17
97 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram3.18
98 GunturNadendlaSatuluru3.21
99 GunturMuppallaMuppalla3.25
100 NelloreKotaKota3.25
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 461
3 Visakhapatnam 691
4 East Godavari 935
5 WestGodavari 707
6 Krishna 1084
7 Guntur 12114
8 Prakasham 9311
9 Nellore 957
10 Chittoor 12025
11 YSR Kadapa 10614
12 Ananthapuramu 15025
13 Kurnool 14718
 Total1256133