Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Feb-16 May-16 Nov-16 Jan-17 Feb-17
26/02/2017 5:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2016
to tillnow
Feb-16 May-16 Nov-16 Jan-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 7.217.365.146.546.920.290.44-1.78-0.38721.101007.50-28.40
2 VIZIANAGARAM 6.966.514.365.876.350.610.16-1.99-0.48895.60964.00-7.10
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 8.947.895.887.057.771.170.12-1.89-0.72944.201031.80-8.50
4 EAST GODAVARI 9.509.247.097.698.501.000.74-1.41-0.81861.301093.10-21.20
5 WEST GODAVARI 19.9819.0816.6718.0318.531.450.55-1.86-0.50840.801048.90-19.80
6 KRISHNA 10.6310.848.349.3010.240.390.60-1.90-0.94762.20950.20-19.80
7 GUNTUR 12.4212.056.708.398.663.763.39-1.96-0.27720.10773.10-6.90
8 PRAKASAM 16.6618.8618.7220.4821.12-4.46-2.26-2.40-0.64444.90798.30-44.30
9 NELLORE 4.345.218.307.868.27-3.93-3.060.03-0.41361.901012.70-64.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 10.7410.789.0210.1410.710.030.07-1.69-0.57728.00964.40-24.50
11 CHITTOOR 10.1311.5415.3315.1317.19-7.06-5.65-1.86-2.06510.20847.00-39.80
12 KADAPA 12.2815.7017.5217.0619.32-7.04-3.62-1.80-2.26462.90647.90-28.60
13 ANANTHAPUR 17.0419.2321.3523.1523.79-6.75-4.56-2.44-0.64284.20496.60-42.80
14 KURNOOL 14.1913.938.819.1910.233.963.70-1.42-1.04481.70609.20-20.90
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 13.4115.1015.7516.1317.63-4.22-2.53-1.88-1.50434.80650.20-33.10
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.5612.1111.0911.9812.84-1.28-0.73-1.75-0.86620.70867.70-28.50
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.14
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.36
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.88
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.09
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.67
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.34
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.70
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.72
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.30
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.02
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.33
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.53
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.35
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.81
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.75
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.09
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 26/02/2017 5:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam18.4060.5021.10
2 Vizianagaram15.9059.1025.00
3 Visakhapatnam13.4049.3037.30
4 East Godavari24.7041.6033.70
5 WestGodavari10.4023.9065.70
6 Krishna12.5039.4048.10
7 Guntur25.9044.8029.30
8 Prakasham2.6023.7073.70
9 Nellore13.3047.8038.90
10 Chittoor5.4022.3072.30
11 YSR Kadapa3.0024.8072.30
12 Ananthapuramu2.209.4088.40
13 Kurnool20.4036.6043.00
 Andhra Pradesh 12.6034.1053.20

Andhra Pradesh State Water Level Ranges

Range : 3-8m , Total :34.1 Range : 0-3m , Total :12.6 Range : >8m ,  Total :53.2 Range : 3-8m , Total :34.1 Range : 0-3m , Total :12.6 Range : >8m ,  Total :53.2
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 26/02/2017 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli114.13
2 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru99.68
3 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru81.96
4 ChittoorRamasamudramRamasamudram81.29
5 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta79.61
6 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii74.96
7 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali74.51
8 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda74.18
9 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (D)72.87
10 ChittoorTavanampalliKattakindapalle71.41
11 ChittoorPileruRegallu69.17
12 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi68.73
13 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram68.66
14 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliJandrapalli67.12
15 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli66.58
16 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli66.20
17 ChittoorBangarupalemThumbakuppam65.99
18 PrakashamKomaroluBadinenipalli64.70
19 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada64.30
20 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram64.13
21 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula62.23
22 YSR KadapaLingalaChinnakudala61.30
23 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala61.29
24 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram61.14
25 AnanthapuramuGudibandaMorabagal59.77
26 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam59.43
27 YSR KadapaPorumamillaGanugapenta59.35
28 PrakashamPedaraveeduCumbumpadu59.22
29 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla58.87
30 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii58.75
31 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi57.59
32 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli56.22
33 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla56.06
34 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I56.04
35 AnanthapuramuParigiParigi54.35
36 PrakashamPullalacheruvuYendrapalli53.69
37 PrakashamDonakondaKocherlakota53.39
38 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota53.24
39 GunturBollapalliRavulapuram53.15
40 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamMarala52.59
41 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli52.26
42 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera50.80
43 YSR KadapaKalasapaduSankavaram50.25
44 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada48.99
45 AnanthapuramuNallamadaRamapuram H/O Reddipalli48.39
46 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla48.17
47 KurnoolPeapullyYegnaramapuram48.11
48 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.09
49 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda48.06
50 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram47.63
51 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu47.07
52 YSR KadapaB.MattamD.Agraharam46.15
53 PrakashamRacherlaChollaveedu45.76
54 AnanthapuramuGorantlaPulagurlapalli45.54
55 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuT.Chowdasamudram45.41
56 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi45.15
57 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli44.29
58 YSR KadapaT.SundupalliRayavaram44.07
59 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram43.82
60 KurnoolPeapullyP.R.Palli43.69
61 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla43.66
62 KurnoolBetamcherlaMuddavaram42.84
63 AnanthapuramuTadimarriPinnadari42.62
64 YSR KadapaKalasapaduE.Ramapuram42.59
65 YSR KadapaChitvelVenkatarajupalli42.00
66 YSR KadapaThondurGoturu41.88
67 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli41.59
68 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla41.53
69 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliChalakuru41.51
70 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli40.77
71 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram40.66
72 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu40.09
73 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru39.06
74 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel38.65
75 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (Deep)37.97
76 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram37.95
77 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L37.79
78 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru37.62
79 PrakashamYerragondapalemVenkatadripalem37.10
80 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (S)37.09
81 AnanthapuramuYadikiKona Uppalapadu37.03
82 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv37.00
83 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram36.65
84 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii36.64
85 ChittoorIralaMaddipatlapalle36.64
86 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram36.21
87 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai35.85
88 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)35.44
89 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta34.96
90 AnanthapuramuYellanurThimmampalli34.91
91 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)34.55
92 SrikakulamKavityJagathi34.42
93 YSR KadapaChinnamandemPadamatikona34.41
94 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur34.25
95 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri33.90
96 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills33.52
97 AnanthapuramuBathalapalliKattakindapalli33.40
98 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirupathi33.26
99 GunturDachepalliSrinagar H/O Ramapuram33.17
100 KurnoolMidthurMidthuru33.02
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 26/02/2017 5:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.18
2 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 0.20
3 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 20.22
4 VisakhapatnamBhimiliChukkavanipalem0.39
5 KurnoolSanjamalaSanjamala 0.40
6 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.42
7 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.42
8 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.48
9 KurnoolJupadubunglowBannur0.63
10 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.66
11 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.67
12 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.73
13 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.80
14 KurnoolOwkKonapuram0.80
15 KrishnaMachilipatnamMachilipatnam0.84
16 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.93
17 AnanthapuramuGuntakalP.K.Cheruvu0.97
18 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.98
19 SrikakulamSanthakavitiSanthakaviti1.06
20 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu1.06
21 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa1.07
22 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka1.10
23 WestGodavariAchantaAchanta1.11
24 KrishnaKoduruKoduru1.15
25 KurnoolBanaganapalliJambuladinne1.16
26 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur1.17
27 GunturKarempudiOppicherla1.19
28 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu1.19
29 KurnoolTuggaliPagidirai1.21
30 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu1.24
31 WestGodavariPalakoderuPalakoderu1.27
32 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru1.28
33 GunturChilakaluripetChilakaluripet1.30
34 East GodavariIpolavaramTkothapalli1.32
35 WestGodavariAkiveeduAjjamuru_Ho_Akiveedu1.34
36 GunturNekarikalluGundlapalli1.38
37 KurnoolKoilakuntlaGulladurthi1.38
38 WestGodavariAttiliAttili1.40
39 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.44
40 East GodavariRamachandrapuramVekatayapalem1.44
41 WestGodavariPenumantraMarteru1.46
42 GunturNagaramNagaram1.48
43 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.48
44 NelloreAtmakurKaratampadu1.51
45 GunturRepalleRepalle1.56
46 East GodavariKarapaVelangi1.60
47 KurnoolVelugoduPangidigudem (Sugali Thanda)1.60
48 East GodavariTallarevuP.Mallavaram1.61
49 ChittoorB.N.KandrigaPallamala1.64
50 East GodavariAllavaramKomaragiripatnam1.65
51 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal1.66
52 GunturMangalagiriMangalagiri1.67
53 GunturNarasaraopetPetlurivaripalem1.67
54 SrikakulamR.Amadala ValasaR.Amadalavalasa1.69
55 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi1.73
56 East GodavariK.GangavaramKotipalli1.73
57 East GodavariMummidivaramMummidivaram1.73
58 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu1.74
59 East GodavariPedapudiG.Mamidada1.76
60 VisakhapatnamKasimkotaKasimkota1.77
61 GunturP.V.PalemP.V.Palem1.77
62 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.79
63 ChittoorThottambeduKonataneri1.80
64 KrishnaGuduruGuduru1.80
65 GunturMuppallaMuppalla1.81
66 WestGodavariYelamanchiliNarnimeraka1.81
67 KrishnaChandarlapaduLakshmipuram1.82
68 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.82
69 East GodavariRamachandrapuramRamachandrapuram1.83
70 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega1.88
71 GunturNekarikalluRupenaguntla1.90
72 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru1.92
73 KurnoolSanjamalaMudigedu1.96
74 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.97
75 East GodavariRavulapalemGopalpuram 11.97
76 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram1.98
77 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru1.98
78 KrishnaIbrahimpatnamKondapally1.99
79 GunturCherukupalliKavuru2.00
80 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram2.05
81 SrikakulamRajamRajam2.06
82 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram2.07
83 NelloreTadaVatambedu2.07
84 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi2.07
85 East GodavariU.KothapalliEndapalli2.09
86 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu2.12
87 East GodavariEleswaramEleswaram2.12
88 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem2.15
89 GunturKarlapalemKarlapalem2.17
90 GunturCherukupalliKangala2.18
91 ChittoorThottambeduPillamedu2.18
92 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla2.19
93 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle2.19
94 GunturBapatlaBapatla2.22
95 East GodavariPedapudiDomada2.31
96 PrakashamKaramcheduKaramchedu2.33
97 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri2.36
98 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram2.36
99 SrikakulamHiramandalamHiramandalam2.36
100 KurnoolSanjamalaMuchalapuri2.39
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 380
2 Vizianagaram 451
3 Visakhapatnam 691
4 East Godavari 933
5 WestGodavari 703
6 Krishna 1081
7 Guntur 1214
8 Prakasham 9315
9 Nellore 954
10 Chittoor 1207
11 YSR Kadapa 1064
12 Ananthapuramu 1507
13 Kurnool 1474
 Total125554