Ground Water Report

District Wise and Month Wise Average Groundwater Levels (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District Nov-16 May-17 Sep-17 Oct-17 Nov-17
19/11/2017 12:00 HRS
Rise (+) / Fall (-) from current water level Rainfall (in mm) 
01/06/2017
to tillnow
Nov-16 May-17 Sep-17 Oct-17 Actual Normal Deviation in %
1 SRIKAKULAM 5.147.614.103.874.200.943.41-0.10-0.33891.50977.50-8.80
2 VIZIANAGARAM 4.367.383.953.814.360.003.02-0.41-0.55886.90930.00-4.60
3 VISAKHAPATNAM 5.888.795.725.606.54-0.662.25-0.82-0.94905.90999.10-9.30
4 EAST GODAVARI 7.098.807.386.947.95-0.860.85-0.57-1.01826.401059.30-22.00
5 WEST GODAVARI 16.6720.1016.9216.4519.32-2.650.78-2.40-2.87836.201017.30-17.80
6 KRISHNA 8.3411.388.518.378.82-0.482.56-0.31-0.45760.70913.20-16.70
7 GUNTUR 6.7010.176.636.636.110.594.060.520.52626.70731.10-14.30
8 PRAKASAM 18.7223.0017.4513.6814.544.188.462.91-0.86541.30717.70-24.60
9 NELLORE 8.309.918.717.946.411.893.502.301.53762.70830.70-8.20
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION 9.0211.908.828.148.690.333.210.13-0.55782.00908.40-13.90
11 CHITTOOR 15.3323.3619.7810.909.425.9113.9410.361.48839.00735.4014.10
12 KADAPA 17.5224.0217.5510.9211.046.4812.986.51-0.12690.90603.7014.40
13 ANANTHAPUR 21.3526.2124.5017.4816.404.959.818.101.08559.50478.1017.00
14 KURNOOL 8.8111.577.975.395.982.835.591.99-0.59630.20594.606.00
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION 15.7521.2917.4511.1710.715.0410.586.740.46679.90603.0012.80
16 ANDHRA PRADESH 11.0914.7911.479.089.311.785.482.16-0.23738.90814.40-9.30
District Wise Pre and Post monsoon average groundwater levels for the years 2014 and 2016 (Meters below ground level)
S.No. District 2014 Pre-monsoon 2014 Post-monsoon 2015 Pre-monsoon 2015 Post-monsoon 2016 Pre-monsoon 2016 Post-monsoon 2017 Pre-monsoon
May-14 Nov-14 May-15 Nov-15 May-16 Nov-16 May-17
1 SRIKAKULAM6.184.047.064.857.365.147.61
2 VIZIANAGARAM6.563.376.444.136.514.367.38
3 VISAKHAPATNAM7.534.417.864.277.895.888.79
4 EAST GODAVARI8.767.7910.118.359.247.098.80
5 WEST GODAVARI14.7914.8618.1418.6519.0816.6720.10
6 KRISHNA6.485.858.598.0310.848.3411.38
7 GUNTUR6.905.458.958.2812.056.7010.17
8 PRAKASAM10.9111.1316.4013.6718.8618.7223.00
9 NELLORE8.107.398.516.635.218.309.91
10 COASTAL ANDHRA REGION8.477.1410.238.5410.789.0211.90
11 CHITTOOR23.2925.0130.3415.1611.5415.3323.36
12 KADAPA17.6119.7224.5215.3915.7017.5324.02
13 ANANTHAPUR17.7919.5722.9214.7519.2321.3526.21
14 KURNOOL7.418.6110.019.8613.938.8111.57
15 RAYALASEEMA REGION16.5318.2321.9513.4615.1015.7521.29
16 ANDHRA PRADESH10.9510.5513.8310.1612.1111.0914.79
GROUND WATER LEVEL RANGES
S.No. District Percentage of Areas with Different Water Level Ranges as on 19/11/2017 12:00 HRS
0 – 3m 3 – 8m > 8m
1 Srikakulam54.3031.4014.30
2 Vizianagaram46.2043.6010.30
3 Visakhapatnam27.7040.0032.30
4 East Godavari41.0031.3027.70
5 WestGodavari8.6029.3062.10
6 Krishna34.1028.6037.40
7 Guntur42.7033.6023.60
8 Prakasham3.7030.9065.40
9 Nellore33.3032.1034.60
10 Chittoor22.2036.1041.70
11 YSR Kadapa20.8029.2050.00
12 Ananthapuramu5.4022.5072.10
13 Kurnool34.6047.2018.10
 Andhra Pradesh 26.9033.3039.80
Top 100 Deepest Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 19/11/2017 12:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaMusunuruMusunuru79.11
2 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem_Ii75.21
3 AnanthapuramuKambadurKambadur67.99
4 East GodavariGandepalliGandepalli66.62
5 AnanthapuramuAgaliAgali66.24
6 AnanthapuramuBukkapatnamP.Kothakota65.29
7 KrishnaMusunuruSurepalli65.06
8 AnanthapuramuTalupulaTalupula63.52
9 AnanthapuramuGandlapentaGandlapenta62.75
10 WestGodavariChagalluChikkala60.85
11 WestGodavariNallajerlaDubacherla60.15
12 PrakashamMarkapuramNikarampalli59.84
13 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_Ii59.39
14 WestGodavariKoyyalagudemKoyyalagudem _I59.03
15 YSR KadapaPenagaluruBestapalli58.82
16 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaNarayanapuram57.70
17 AnanthapuramuLepakshiSirivaram56.60
18 ChittoorGurram KondaGurram Konda56.09
19 YSR KadapaPorumamillaAkkalreddypalli54.10
20 YSR KadapaChitvelThimmaiahgaripalli51.13
21 WestGodavariDenduluruChallachintalapudi49.78
22 WestGodavariTadepalligudemVenkataramanagudem48.38
23 ChittoorP.T.M.Varikasuvupalle47.60
24 East GodavariRajanagaramMukkinada45.73
25 ChittoorThamballapalleKannemadugu44.96
26 PrakashamYerragondapalemYerragondapalem (S)44.80
27 PrakashamDornalaDornala (D)43.94
28 PrakashamBestavaripetaPitakayagulla43.63
29 KurnoolDhoneKocheruvu43.45
30 AnanthapuramuKundurpiErragunta42.25
31 PrakashamKomaroluDaddavada41.44
32 KrishnaNuzvidPallerlamudi40.61
33 AnanthapuramuHindupurManesamudram40.49
34 KurnoolKosigiVandagallu38.50
35 GunturMacherlaKoppunuru38.39
36 GunturMacherlaMacherla 238.22
37 YSR KadapaPendlimarriNandimandalam37.83
38 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKamavarapukota Ll37.33
39 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iii36.85
40 WestGodavariEluruEluru_Iv36.80
41 AnanthapuramuSetturuAnumpalli35.73
42 WestGodavariChintalapudiRaghavapuram35.55
43 WestGodavariPedavegiVijayarai35.53
44 PrakashamBestavaripetaBasinepalli35.19
45 PrakashamTarlupaduTadivaripalli34.49
46 AnanthapuramuPenukondaPenukonda34.46
47 AnanthapuramuYadikiNagaruru34.20
48 NelloreVarikunta PaduKakollu Varipalli H/O Daman Cherla33.45
49 WestGodavariKamavarapukotaKallacheruvu32.94
50 AnanthapuramuHindupurMaluguru32.86
51 PrakashamGiddalurGiddalur (D)32.56
52 PrakashamMarkapuramMarkapuram (S)32.38
53 East GodavariPeddapuramValutimmapuram31.75
54 ChittoorB.KothakotaHorsely Hills30.95
55 KurnoolDhoneMalkapuram30.58
56 YSR KadapaObulavari PalleYerraguntlakota30.29
57 East GodavariRajamundryRajamundry29.83
58 WestGodavariDwarakatirumalaG.Kothapalli_I29.81
59 AnanthapuramuLepakshiLepakshi29.32
60 AnanthapuramuGudibandaKummaranagepalli29.28
61 GunturBollapalliRemidicherla29.27
62 YSR KadapaS.A.KasinayanaVarikuntla29.18
63 AnanthapuramuLepakshiPulamathi29.12
64 AnanthapuramuAmarapuramAmarapuram28.97
65 AnanthapuramuPamidiYeddulapalli27.86
66 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru _L27.58
67 GunturEdlapaduKothapalem H/O Kondaveedu27.49
68 AnanthapuramuRoddamM.Kottapalli27.48
69 AnanthapuramuKalyandurgManirevu27.47
70 ChittoorNimmanapalliVengamvaripalli26.97
71 YSR KadapaVempalleT.Velamavaripalli26.43
72 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraKallumarri26.29
73 AnanthapuramuGummagattaTallakera26.09
74 AnanthapuramuRoddamRachur26.08
75 PrakashamKonakonamittaBachelakurapadu25.69
76 ChittoorPeddapanjaniPeddapanjani25.19
77 AnanthapuramuMadakasiraR.Anantapuram25.18
78 AnanthapuramuTanakalChikatimanipalli25.08
79 AnanthapuramuSomandepalliSomandepalli24.84
80 YSR KadapaBadvelBadvel24.79
81 SrikakulamRanasthalamPydibheema Varam24.77
82 PrakashamTalluruTalluru24.38
83 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (D)23.80
84 AnanthapuramuRayadurgPallepalli23.74
85 YSR KadapaChitvelBakarapuram23.61
86 PrakashamRacherlaRacherla23.34
87 ChittoorMolakalacheruvuMolakalacheruvu23.26
88 AnanthapuramuRamagiriM.C.Palli23.00
89 ChittoorPunganurVanamaladinne22.68
90 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 322.64
91 ChittoorPileruSivarama Puram22.59
92 AnanthapuramuKanaganapalliMamillapalli22.57
93 East GodavariSamalkotaSamalkota22.51
94 PrakashamCumbum Cumbum (S)22.46
95 YSR KadapaPulivendlaRayalapuram22.41
96 East GodavariRangampetaRangampeta22.41
97 WestGodavariPedavegiMunduru_Ll22.36
98 East GodavariRajanagaramSampatinagaram 222.29
99 ChittoorKalikiriGuttapalyam22.10
100 AnanthapuramuChenne Kotha PalliChenne Kotha Palli21.92
Top 100 Shallow Groundwater levels in meters below ground level as on 19/11/2017 12:00 HRS
S.No.DistrictMandalVillage (Piezometer location)Groundwater Level (m. below ground level)
1 KrishnaNagayalankaNagayalanka0.02
2 YSR KadapaLingalaBonala0.10
3 AnanthapuramuBommnahalSreedhargatta0.14
4 KurnoolBanaganapalliKaipa0.19
5 KurnoolUyyalawadaMayaluru0.19
6 NelloreSydapuramUtukuru0.19
7 East GodavariMalkipuramMalkipuram0.21
8 KrishnaJaggayyapetTakkellapadu0.24
9 NelloreChejeralaNagulavellaturu0.30
10 ChittoorSantipuramRallabooduguru0.32
11 East GodavariSakhinetipalliSakhinetipalli0.34
12 NelloreBalayapalliSangavaram0.37
13 KurnoolAllagaddaAllagadda0.43
14 NelloreAtmakurBattepadu0.44
15 YSR KadapaMylavaramTalamanchi Patnam0.49
16 East GodavariJaggampetBhavaram0.53
17 YSR KadapaRayachotyRayachoty0.57
18 NelloreChittamuruYakasiri0.57
19 KurnoolBanaganapalliBanaganapalli0.57
20 GunturVatticherukuruMutluru0.58
21 GunturRompicherlaGogulapadu0.60
22 VisakhapatnamNarsipatnamNarsipatnam0.60
23 KurnoolMahanandiBukkapuram0.62
24 ChittoorVaradaiahpalemVaradaiahpalem0.65
25 VizianagaramNellimarlaSatiwada0.70
26 GunturAmaravathiVykuntapuram0.71
27 SrikakulamGaraAmpolu0.72
28 YSR KadapaLakkireddy PalliLakkireddy Palli0.72
29 GunturPhyrangipuramKandrika0.73
30 ChittoorTirupathi(U)Tirumala(NGgardens)0.74
31 NelloreSullurupetaRaganna Patteda H/O Pantrangam0.76
32 NelloreD.V.SatramMutchalagunta0.77
33 AnanthapuramuVidapanakalGadekal0.80
34 KrishnaKoduruKoduru0.81
35 ChittoorThottambeduBonupalle0.81
36 KurnoolC.BelagalKothakota0.82
37 YSR KadapaVeeraballiVeeraballi0.82
38 KrishnaMopideviVenkatapuram0.83
39 GunturRentachintalaRentachintala0.83
40 NelloreChillakuruAnnambaka0.84
41 VisakhapatnamCheedikadaCheedikada0.84
42 KurnoolBandiatmakurBandiatmakur0.85
43 KurnoolRudravaramYerrgudidinne (Apcbtmp)0.85
44 SrikakulamG.SigadamG.Sigadam0.85
45 KrishnaKanchikacherlaKanchikacherla0.86
46 SrikakulamL.N.PetaRavichendri0.86
47 KrishnaChandarlapaduChintalapadu0.87
48 VizianagaramPoosapatiregaPoosapatirega0.89
49 GunturPonnurPonnur0.89
50 East GodavariMalkipuramLakkavaram0.91
51 GunturNagaramNagaram0.92
52 GunturNizampatnamNizampatnam0.94
53 GunturCherukupalliKavuru0.94
54 NelloreVenkatagiriChelikampadu0.95
55 VizianagaramGantyadaBonangi0.97
56 VizianagaramParvathipuramParvathipuram0.98
57 KrishnaTiruvuruAkkapalem0.98
58 ChittoorPeddapanjaniRoyalpeta1.01
59 ChittoorPulicherlaKalluru1.03
60 GunturSavalyapuramSavalyapuram1.04
61 GunturMangalagiriPedavadlapudi1.05
62 SrikakulamMandasaMandasa1.06
63 SrikakulamRanasthalamKamma Sigadam1.08
64 GunturVemuruVemuru1.09
65 YSR KadapaProddaturRadhanagar1.10
66 East GodavariKatrenikonaKatrenikona 1.10
67 KurnoolSirivellaSirivella1.11
68 East GodavariGangavaramKothada1.12
69 GunturRepalleRepalle1.12
70 KrishnaChallapalliChallapalli1.13
71 ChittoorNagalapuramNagalapuram1.13
72 NelloreTadaVenadu1.14
73 NelloreTadaVatambedu1.14
74 KurnoolPanyamGonavaram1.14
75 GunturDuggiralaManchikalapudi1.15
76 KrishnaPamidimukkalaKapileswarapuram1.16
77 GunturTenaliTenali1.17
78 SrikakulamKavityKavity1.18
79 NelloreRapurRapur1.18
80 NelloreSydapuramGriddaluru1.18
81 VisakhapatnamMakavari PalemMakavaripalem1.20
82 PrakashamKandukurKandukur1.20
83 GunturCherukupalliKangala1.21
84 NelloreBalayapalliPerimidi1.22
85 GunturKrosuruKrosuru1.23
86 VisakhapatnamPedagantyadaPalavalasa1.23
87 KrishnaKalidindiKalidindi1.24
88 KrishnaMovvaKuchipudi1.24
89 NelloreTadaKaduluru1.25
90 ChittoorVadamalapetaAbbikandriga1.28
91 East GodavariRazoleKatrenipadu1.28
92 KrishnaVissannapetVemireddipalli1.29
93 NelloreTadaChinnamambattu H/O Mambattu1.30
94 SrikakulamRajamRajam1.31
95 KurnoolOwkRaghavarajapuram1.31
96 GunturRompicherlaKarlakunta H/O Dasaripalem1.31
97 KrishnaChandarlapaduChandarlapadu1.32
98 East GodavariKatrenikonaPallamkurru1.32
99 KurnoolSanjamalaKamalapuri1.32
100 GunturBapatlaBapatla1.33
District Wise Water Level Recorders Status
S.No.DistrictTotal No. of StationsStations Not Working From 72 hrs.
1 Srikakulam 381
2 Vizianagaram 456
3 Visakhapatnam 704
4 East Godavari 9410
5 WestGodavari 7113
6 Krishna 1088
7 Guntur 12110
8 Prakasham 9310
9 Nellore 9516
10 Chittoor 11910
11 YSR Kadapa 10610
12 Ananthapuramu 15018
13 Kurnool 14712
 Total1257128